Grants paid by The Ronald Davis Family Foundation
EIN 06-1395552 · Avon, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Ronald Davis Family Foundation of Avon, CO (EIN 06-1395552) reported 52 grants paid totaling $664,765 to 36 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$664,765
52 grants
Recipients
36
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $345,735 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $125,945 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $126,109 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $66,976 | — |
Top recipients
The 36 recipients receiving the most from The Ronald Davis Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 36 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mesa University 62-1357453 | B | Grand Junction, CO | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| Ridgefield Academy 06-1492527 | B | Ridgefield, CT | 3 | $63,119 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Avon, CO | 2 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| Vail Interfaith Chapel | U | Vail, CO | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Bright Future Foundation | U | Avon, CO | 2 | $33,000 | 2024 |
| Hope Haven Rwanda | U | Sedalia, CO | 4 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Alzheimers Association | U | Denver, CO | 3 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| Vail Valley Foundation 74-2215035 | B | Avon, CO | 3 | $20,410 | 2024 |
| Our Community Foundation | U | Vail, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Steadman Phillipon Research 88-0245022 | D | Vail, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Eagle Valley Community Fund 47-1915583 | D | Edwards, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Episcopal Church of the Transfiguration | U | Vail, CO | 1 | $12,200 | 2022 |
| Cal State Fulerton | U | Fullteron, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Punta Mita Foundation | U | Greenwood Village, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Colorado Christian University 84-0442429 | B | Lakewood, CO | 1 | $8,228 | 2023 |
| Bush Foundation | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Alzheimers Association of Colorado | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $6,430 | 2020 |
| University of Colorado | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Punta Mita Hospital Foundation | U | Greenwood Village, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| University of Colorado Springs | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $4,800 | 2024 |
| The Phoenix Theater | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $4,300 | 2024 |
| Bravo Vail | U | Vail, CO | 3 | $1,707 | 2024 |
| Cmu Foundation | U | Grand Junction, CO | 2 | $1,524 | 2024 |
| Herberger Theater Center | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $1,010 | 2024 |
| Fulton Street Books & Coffee Fund | U | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Soup for You 87-3099340 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Mountain Recreation Foundation 85-1542687 | C | Edwards, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Bbc Inc 33-3030407 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Lbj Foundation | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Chandler Center for the Arts | U | Chandler, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Wikimedia Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $899 | 2020 |
| Lead Guiter 26-1416560 | C | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Morningstar Learning Center | U | Leadville, CO | 1 | $249 | 2024 |
| Villar Center | U | Beaver Creek, CO | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Admiral Nimitz Foundation 74-1492692 | B | Fredericksburg, TX | 1 | $32 | 2024 |
| Club House Catering LLC | U | Edwards, CO | 1 | $7 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bright Future Foundation Avon, CO | U | $16,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Steadman Phillipon Research Vail, CO | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Hope Haven Rwanda Sedalia, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Bush Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Vail Valley Foundation Avon, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Springs Colorado Springs, CO | U | $4,800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | The Phoenix Theater Phoenix, AZ | U | $4,300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Alzheimers Association Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Bravo Vail Vail, CO | U | $1,311 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Herberger Theater Center Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,010 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Soup for You Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Fulton Street Books & Coffee Fund Tulsa, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Lbj Foundation Austin, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Cmu Foundation Grand Junction, CO | U | $524 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Lead Guiter Tucson, AZ | C | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Morningstar Learning Center Leadville, CO | U | $249 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2024 | Admiral Nimitz Foundation Fredericksburg, TX | B | $32 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513219349103956 |
| 2023 | Vail Interfaith Chapel Vail, CO | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT | B | $24,066 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Bright Future Foundation Avon, CO | U | $16,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Alzheimers Association Denver, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Eagle Valley Community Fund Edwards, CO | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Colorado Christian University Lakewood, CO | B | $8,228 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Hope Haven Rwanda Sedalia, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Mountain Recreation Foundation Edwards, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Chandler Center for the Arts Chandler, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Bravo Vail Vail, CO | U | $208 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Villar Center Beaver Creek, CO | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2023 | Club House Catering LLC Edwards, CO | U | $7 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423199349102902 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Avon, CO | U | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT | B | $20,647 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Vail Valley Youth Foundation Avon, CO | C | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Episcopal Church of the Transfiguration Vail, CO | U | $12,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Alzheimers Association Denver, CO | U | $10,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Eagle Valley Community Fund Edwards, CO | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Steadman Phillipon Research Vail, CO | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Hope Haven Rwanda Sedalia, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Punta Mita Hospital Foundation Greenwood Village, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Cmu Foundation Grand Junction, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Bbc Inc New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Vail Valley Foundation Avon, CO | B | $410 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2022 | Bravo Vail Vail, CO | U | $188 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349108342 |
| 2020 | Colorado Mesa University Grand Junction, CO | B | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
| 2020 | Our Community Foundation Vail, CO | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Avon, CO | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
| 2020 | Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT | B | $18,406 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
| 2020 | Punta Mita Foundation Greenwood Village, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
| 2020 | Cal State Fulerton Fullteron, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
| 2020 | Alzheimers Association of Colorado Denver, CO | U | $6,430 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
| 2020 | Hope Haven Rwanda Sedalia, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
| 2020 | University of Colorado Colorado Springs, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
| 2020 | Wikimedia Foundation Washington, DC | U | $899 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202133199349103383 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349103956 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349102902 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349108342 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349103383 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061395552.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.