Grants paid by Nihla & Bob Lapidus Foundation Inc
EIN 06-1454867 · Ponte Vedra, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B99Z
Nihla & Bob Lapidus Foundation Inc of Ponte Vedra, CT (EIN 06-1454867) reported 57 grants paid totaling $385,286 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$385,286
57 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $31,125 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $37,300 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $36,602 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $44,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $44,028 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $46,718 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $60,010 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $85,003 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Nihla & Bob Lapidus Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex Hospital 06-0646718 | B | Middletown, CT | 8 | $127,060 | 2025 |
| Middlesex Community College Foundation 06-0991088 | B | Middletown, CT | 7 | $65,048 | 2025 |
| Rushford Center 06-0932875 | B | Meriden, CT | 8 | $54,962 | 2025 |
| Congregation Adath Israel 06-1365965 | C | Middletown, CT | 8 | $45,193 | 2025 |
| St Jude | U | New York, NY | 3 | $17,976 | 2025 |
| YMCA | U | Middletown, CT | 2 | $17,895 | 2025 |
| American Civil Liberties Union - Ct | U | Hartford, CT | 3 | $10,633 | 2025 |
| Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $10,612 | 2025 |
| Manchester Community College | U | Manchester, CT | 1 | $9,850 | 2023 |
| Oddfellows Playhouse Youth Theater | U | Middletown, CT | 1 | $7,200 | 2019 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $3,008 | 2022 |
| American Civil Liberties Union - Ma 04-1180450 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,912 | 2023 |
| Pine Street Inn 04-2516093 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,897 | 2023 |
| Bread for Friends Inc 45-3356059 | B | East Hartford, CT | 2 | $1,200 | 2019 |
| Business Industries Foundation - Hal Kaplan Middletown Mentoring Program | U | Middletown, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Equal Justice Initiative 63-1135091 | B | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $991 | 2022 |
| Healthwell 20-0413676 | D | Buckeystown, MD | 1 | $991 | 2022 |
| Planned Parenthood 06-1309773 | D | West Hartford, CT | 1 | $662 | 2023 |
| The Nature Conservancy | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $618 | 2023 |
| Union of Concerned Scientists 04-2535767 | B | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $529 | 2022 |
| Anti-Defamation League 13-1818723 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $524 | 2022 |
| Lupus Fondation New England | U | Framingham, MA | 1 | $25 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Middlesex Hospital Middletown, CT | B | $20,070 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611319349101556 |
| 2025 | Middlesex Community College Middletown, CT | C | $10,035 | paid | GENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND | 202611319349101556 |
| 2025 | St Jude New York, NY | U | $9,991 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611319349101556 |
| 2025 | Congregation Adath Israel Middletown, CT | C | $9,986 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611319349101556 |
| 2025 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $8,831 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611319349101556 |
| 2025 | Rushford Center Glastonbury, CT | C | $7,994 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611319349101556 |
| 2025 | American Civil Liberties Union - Ct Hartford, CT | U | $6,632 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611319349101556 |
| 2025 | YMCA Middletown, CT | U | $5,964 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611319349101556 |
| 2025 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611319349101556 |
| 2024 | Middlesex Hospital Middletown, CT | B | $14,958 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541329349101214 |
| 2024 | YMCA Middletown, CT | U | $11,931 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541329349101214 |
| 2024 | Middlesex Community College Middletown, CT | C | $9,972 | paid | GENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND | 202541329349101214 |
| 2024 | Rushford Center Glastonbury, CT | C | $8,013 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541329349101214 |
| 2024 | Congregation Adath Israel Middletown, CT | C | $4,986 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541329349101214 |
| 2024 | St Jude New York, NY | U | $4,986 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541329349101214 |
| 2024 | American Civil Liberties Union - Ct Hartford, CT | U | $3,383 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541329349101214 |
| 2024 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $1,781 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541329349101214 |
| 2023 | Middlesex Hospital Middletown, CT | B | $15,095 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2023 | Manchester Community College Manchester, CT | U | $9,850 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2023 | Rushford Center Glastonbury, CT | C | $7,954 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2023 | Congregation Adath Israel Middletown, CT | C | $5,113 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2023 | St Jude New York, NY | U | $2,999 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2023 | American Civil Liberties Union - Ma Boston, MA | C | $1,912 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2023 | Pine Street Inn Boston, MA | B | $1,897 | paid | GENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood West Hartford, CT | D | $662 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2023 | American Civil Liberties Union - Ct Hartford, CT | U | $618 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2023 | The Nature Conservancy New Haven, CT | U | $618 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411349349101106 |
| 2022 | Middlesex Hospital Middletown, CT | B | $14,926 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341329349102184 |
| 2022 | Middlesex Community College Foundation Middletown, CT | B | $10,041 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341329349102184 |
| 2022 | Rushford Center Meriden, CT | B | $8,001 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341329349102184 |
| 2022 | Congregation Adath Israel Middletown, CT | C | $5,017 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341329349102184 |
| 2022 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $3,008 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341329349102184 |
| 2022 | Equal Justice Initiative Montgomery, AL | B | $991 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341329349102184 |
| 2022 | Healthwell Buckeystown, MD | D | $991 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341329349102184 |
| 2022 | Union of Concerned Scientists Cambridge, MA | B | $529 | paid | GENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND | 202341329349102184 |
| 2022 | Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | B | $524 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341329349102184 |
| 2021 | Middlesex Hospital Middletown, CT | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202211339349103606 |
| 2021 | Middlesex Community College Foundation Middletown, CT | B | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202211339349103606 |
| 2021 | Rushford Center Meriden, CT | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202211339349103606 |
| 2021 | Congregation Adath Israel Middletown, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202211339349103606 |
| 2020 | Middlesex Hospital Middletown, CT | B | $15,011 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141309349101879 |
| 2020 | Middlesex Community College Foundation Middletown, CT | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141309349101879 |
| 2020 | Rushford Center Meriden, CT | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141309349101879 |
| 2020 | Congregation Adath Israel Middletown, CT | C | $5,091 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141309349101879 |
| 2019 | Middlesex Hospital Middletown, CT | B | $14,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041819349100729 |
| 2019 | Oddfellows Playhouse Youth Theater Middletown, CT | U | $7,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041819349100729 |
| 2019 | Middlesex Community College Foundation Middletown, CT | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041819349100729 |
| 2019 | Congregation Adath Israel Middletown, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041819349100729 |
| 2019 | Rushford Center Meriden, CT | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041819349100729 |
| 2019 | Bread for Friends Inc East Hartford, CT | B | $600 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041819349100729 |
| 2018 | Middlesex Hospital Middletown, CT | B | $14,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911239349102196 |
| 2018 | Middlesex Community College Foundation Middletown, CT | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911239349102196 |
| 2018 | Congregation Adath Israel Middletown, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911239349102196 |
| 2018 | Rushford Center Meriden, CT | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911239349102196 |
| 2018 | Business Industries Foundation - Hal Kaplan Middletown Mentoring Program Middletown, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911239349102196 |
| 2018 | Bread for Friends Inc East Hartford, CT | B | $600 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911239349102196 |
| 2018 | Lupus Fondation New England Framingham, MA | U | $25 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201911239349102196 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611319349101556 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349101214 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411349349101106 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341329349102184 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211339349103606 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141309349101879 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041819349100729 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911239349102196 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061454867.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.