funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Help for the Blind of Eastern Ct Inc C/O John Conover

EIN 06-1461657 · Windsor, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P20Z

Help for the Blind of Eastern Ct Inc C/O John Conover of Windsor, CT (EIN 06-1461657) reported 21 grants paid totaling $161,112 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$161,112

21 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$30,071
20214$30,425
20225$26,616
20233$20,000
20243$25,000
20253$29,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Help for the Blind of Eastern Ct Inc C/O John Conover, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
FidelcoUHartford, CT6$68,5002025
Cris RadioUWindsor, CT6$65,0002025
Center for the Blind 88-2909178DNew London, CT3$14,5002025
Southeast Ct Commission Center of the BlindUNew London, CT1$10,0002021
Southeast Ct Community Center of the BlindUNew London, CT1$2,0002022
Anela SijecicUHartford, CT1$5052022
Linda Alston-ScottUVernon, CT1$4252021
Kevin HarkinsUNorwich, CT1$1112022
Joseph EspositoUHamden, CT1$712020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Help for the Blind of Eastern Ct Inc C/O John Conover
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Fidelco Hartford, CTU$13,000paidTRAINING A GUIDE DOG202631419349100613
2025Cris Radio Windsor, CTU$12,000paidFUNDING RADIO PROGRAMS/STAFF202631419349100613
2025Center for the Blind New London, CTD$4,000paidCENTER PROGRAMS202631419349100613
2024Cris Radio Windsor, CTU$12,000paidFUNDING RADIO PROGRAMS/STAFF202531359349102128
2024Fidelco Hartford, CTU$7,000paidTRAINING A GUIDE DOG202531359349102128
2024Center for the Blind New London, CTD$6,000paidCENTER PROGRAMS202531359349102128
2023Cris Radio Windsor, CTU$11,000paidFUNDING RADIO PROGRAMS/STAFF202411359349104476
2023Fidelco Hartford, CTU$4,500paidTRAINING A GUIDE DOG202411359349104476
2023Center for the Blind New London, CTD$4,500paidCENTER PROGRAMS202411359349104476
2022Fidelco Hartford, CTU$14,000paidDOG TRAINING FOR BLIND ASSISTANCE202331289349103568
2022Cris Radio Windsor, CTU$10,000paidDONATION TO GENERAL OPERATING COST OF RADIO PROGRAMS202331289349103568
2022Southeast Ct Community Center of the Blind New London, CTU$2,000paidFIX MY SIX BRAILLER REPAIR & NEW COMPUTER202331289349103568
2022Anela Sijecic Hartford, CTU$505paidESCHENBACH SMART LUX PLUS VIDEO DIGITAL MAGNIFIER202331289349103568
2022Kevin Harkins Norwich, CTU$111paidFIX MY SIX BRAILLER REPAIR202331289349103568
2021Southeast Ct Commission Center of the Blind New London, CTU$10,000paid2 MERLIN ULTRA FULL HD MAGNIFIERS & A DELL INSPIRON 24 5000 TOUCH ALL IN ONE COMPUTER202211329349102671
2021Cris Radio Windsor, CTU$10,000paidDONATION TO GENERAL OPERATING COST OF RADIO PROGRAMS202211329349102671
2021Fidelco Hartford, CTU$10,000paidDOG TRAINING FOR BLIND ASSISTANCE202211329349102671
2021Linda Alston-Scott Vernon, CTU$425paidNEW SMARTLUX DIGITAL202211329349102671
2020Fidelco Hartford, CTU$20,000paidDOG TRAINING FOR BLIND ASSISTANCE202122239349100902
2020Cris Radio Windsor, CTU$10,000paidDONATION TO GENERAL OPERATING COST202122239349100902
2020Joseph Esposito Hamden, CTU$71paidLABOR FOR RESIDENTIAL REMOTE SESSION TO RESOLVE LAPTOP ISSUES202122239349100902

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631419349100613
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202531359349102128
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411359349104476
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331289349103568
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211329349102671
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122239349100902

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061461657.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.