funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Ralph a Pfeiffer and Jane C Pfeiffer Foundation Inc

EIN 06-1480028 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

The Ralph a Pfeiffer and Jane C Pfeiffer Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 06-1480028) reported 40 grants paid totaling $841,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$841,000

40 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20209$121,000
202211$325,000
20239$220,000
202411$175,000

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Ralph a Pfeiffer and Jane C Pfeiffer Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Family Place 52-1190146BWashington, DC4$111,0002024
Ignatian Spirituality Project 20-5383724CChicago, IL4$85,0002024
Holy Cross MissionUNotre Dame, IN3$75,0002024
St Anne's Center for ChildrenUHyattsville, MD4$75,0002024
Miriam's Kitchen 52-1331552BWashington, DC4$75,0002024
Joseph's HouseUWashington, DC4$70,0002024
Father Mckenna's Center 46-1406974DWashington, DC2$65,0002022
Constellation Theatre 26-1863863CWashington, DC3$65,0002024
House of Ruth 52-1054102BWashington, DC3$60,0002024
The Village Trip 92-3431379CNew York, NY2$55,0002024
Martha's Table 52-1186071CWashington, DC2$40,0002022
Some 23-7098123BWashington, DC1$25,0002022
World Central Kitchen 27-3521132CWashington, DC1$15,0002020
The Art League 54-0833818BAlexandria, VA1$10,0002024
The Keegan TheatreUWashington, DC1$10,0002024
Globe MedUEvanston, IL1$5,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Ralph a Pfeiffer and Jane C Pfeiffer Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Village Trip New York, NYC$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024Holy Cross Mission Notre Dame, INU$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024The Family Place Washington, DCB$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024Ignatian Spirituality Project Chicago, ILC$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024Constellation Theatre Washington, DCC$15,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024Miriam's Kitchen Washington, DCB$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024House of Ruth Washington, DCB$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024The Keegan Theatre Washington, DCU$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024St Anne's Center for Children Hyattsville, MDU$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024Joseph's House Washington, DCU$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2024The Art League Alexandria, VAB$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523209349100962
2023The Family Place Washington, DCB$30,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202413179349102891
2023The Village Trip New York, NYC$30,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202413179349102891
2023Joseph's House Washington, DCU$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202413179349102891
2023Ignatian Spirituality Project Chicago, ILC$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202413179349102891
2023Miriam's Kitchen Washington, DCB$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202413179349102891
2023Holy Cross Mission Notre Dame, INU$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202413179349102891
2023Constellation Theatre Washington, DCC$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202413179349102891
2023House of Ruth Washington, DCB$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202413179349102891
2023St Anne's Center for Children Hyattsville, MDU$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202413179349102891
2022Father Mckenna's Center Washington, DCD$55,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSETO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022St Anne's Center for Children Hyattsville, MDU$40,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022The Family Place Washington, DCB$30,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022Holy Cross Mission Notre Dame, INU$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022Some Washington, DCB$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022Miriams Kitchen Washington, DCB$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022Martha's Table Washington, DCC$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022Ignatian Spirituality Project Chicago, ILC$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022House of Ruth Washington, DCB$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022Joseph's House Washington, DCU$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2022Constellation Theatre Washington, DCC$25,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303029349100150
2020The Family Place Washington, DCB$26,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202323389349100452
2020Martha's Table Washington, DCC$15,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202323389349100452
2020Miriams Kitchen Washington, DCB$15,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202323389349100452
2020St Anne's Center for Children Hyattsville, MDU$15,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202323389349100452
2020World Central Kitchen Washington, DCC$15,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202323389349100452
2020Ignatian Spirituality Project Chicago, ILC$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202323389349100452
2020Father Mckenna's Center Washington, DCD$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSETO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202323389349100452
2020Joseph's House Washington, DCU$10,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202323389349100452
2020Globe Med Evanston, ILU$5,000paidTO FUND CHARITABLE PURPOSE202323389349100452

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523209349100962
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202413179349102891
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303029349100150
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202323389349100452

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061480028.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.