Grants paid by Hamilton Rare Breeds Foundationinc C/O Palsa Palsa LLC
EIN 06-1497283 · Southport, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE D30
Hamilton Rare Breeds Foundationinc C/O Palsa Palsa LLC of Southport, CT (EIN 06-1497283) reported 28 grants paid totaling $896,500 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$896,500
28 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $70,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $85,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $206,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $240,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $240,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Hamilton Rare Breeds Foundationinc C/O Palsa Palsa LLC, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livestock Conservancy 03-0270281 | B | Pittsboro, NC | 3 | $256,500 | 2025 |
| Connecticut Zoo-Beards Ct Beardsley Zoo | U | Bridgeport, CT | 2 | $135,000 | 2022 |
| Univ of Illinois-Coll Vet | U | Urbana, IL | 3 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Tufts Vet School | U | North Grafton, MA | 3 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| High Hopes Inc Theraputic Riding 06-0987749 | D | Old Lyme, CT | 4 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| High Horses Therapeutic Riding | U | Sharon, VT | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| New England Zoo | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Equus Survival Trust 77-0637519 | B | Lowgap, NC | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Upenn Vet School | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Arnolds Rescue Center 88-2558079 | B | Brownington, VT | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Horse of Ct 22-2611615 | D | Washington, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| American Poitou Donkey Breeders | U | Leon, KS | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| The Pilot House 06-1796512 | C | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Boots and Buddies | U | Newtown, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Connecticut Zoo-Beards | U | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Road to Independence 45-2249549 | B | Newport, NH | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Livestock Conservancy Pittsboro, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202511989349100906 |
| 2025 | High Hopes Inc Theraputic Riding Old Lyme, CT | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202511989349100906 |
| 2025 | Univ of Illinois-Coll Vet Urbana, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202511989349100906 |
| 2025 | High Horses Therapeutic Riding Sharon, VT | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202511989349100906 |
| 2025 | Tufts Vet School North Grafton, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202511989349100906 |
| 2025 | American Poitou Donkey Breeders Leon, KS | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202511989349100906 |
| 2025 | Equus Survival Trust Lowgap, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202511989349100906 |
| 2024 | Livestock Conservancy Pittsboro, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202402199349100510 |
| 2024 | Univ of Illinois-Coll Vet Urbana, IL | U | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202402199349100510 |
| 2024 | Tufts Vet School North Grafton, MA | U | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202402199349100510 |
| 2024 | High Horses Therapeutic Riding Sharon, VT | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202402199349100510 |
| 2024 | High Hopes Inc Theraputic Riding Old Lyme, CT | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202402199349100510 |
| 2024 | Equus Survival Trust Lowgap, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202402199349100510 |
| 2023 | Livestock Conservancy Pittsboro, NC | B | $56,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440259349100409 |
| 2023 | Upenn Vet School Philadelphia, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440259349100409 |
| 2023 | High Hopes Inc Theraputic Riding Old Lyme, CT | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440259349100409 |
| 2023 | Tufts Vet School North Grafton, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440259349100409 |
| 2023 | Univ of Illinois-Coll Vet Urbana, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440259349100409 |
| 2023 | Arnolds Rescue Center Brownington, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440259349100409 |
| 2023 | Horse of Ct Washington, CT | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440259349100409 |
| 2022 | Connecticut Zoo-Beards Ct Beardsley Zoo Bridgeport, CT | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321329349102517 |
| 2021 | Connecticut Zoo-Beards Ct Beardsley Zoo Bridgeport, CT | U | $85,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202102999349101310 |
| 2020 | Connecticut Zoo-Beards Bridgeport, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202100089349100265 |
| 2019 | New England Zoo Boston, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | FUND PROGRAM | 201932679349100113 |
| 2019 | The Pilot House Fairfield, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201932679349100113 |
| 2019 | High Hopes Pheraputic Old Lyme, CT | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201932679349100113 |
| 2019 | Boots and Buddies Newtown, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201932679349100113 |
| 2019 | Road to Independence Newport, NH | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201932679349100113 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511989349100906 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202402199349100510 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440259349100409 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321329349102517 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102999349101310 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100089349100265 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932679349100113 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061497283.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.