Grants paid by Janet Carrington Foundation
EIN 06-1519819 · Darien, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Janet Carrington Foundation of Darien, CT (EIN 06-1519819) reported 27 grants paid totaling $3,621,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,621,000
27 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $145,500 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $130,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $450,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $2,785,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Janet Carrington Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Lakes Boat Building School 13-4311296 | B | Cedarville, MI | 5 | $3,175,000 | 2025 |
| Les Cheneaux 46-2053186 | C | Cedarville, MI | 2 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | U | Boone, IA | 2 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Aspca | U | New York, NY | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| The Humane Society | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Broward Sheriff's Advisory Council 59-2600022 | C | Dania Beach, FL | 3 | $40,500 | 2021 |
| Goodwill Industries Foundation | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Les Cheneaux Community Library | U | Cedarville, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Chippewa County Animal Shelter | U | Sault Ste Marie, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Les Cheneaux Culinary School 46-5159073 | B | Hessel, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Les Cheneaux Community Foundation 38-2753233 | D | Cedarville, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Debbies Dream Foundation 90-0470243 | B | Plantation, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Friends of Wlrn Inc | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| March of Dimes | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Aspca | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Florida Sheriffs Youth | U | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Randon Acts of Flowers | U | Evanston, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Great Lakes Boat Building Cedarville, MI | C | $2,600,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202641279349102674 |
| 2025 | Les Cheneaux Cedarville, MI | C | $75,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202641279349102674 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $40,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202641279349102674 |
| 2025 | The Humane Society Washington, DC | U | $35,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202641279349102674 |
| 2025 | Aspca New York, NY | U | $35,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202641279349102674 |
| 2024 | Great Lakes Boat Building Cedarville, MI | C | $300,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202521339349103732 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $50,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202521339349103732 |
| 2024 | Les Cheneaux Cedarville, MI | C | $50,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202521339349103732 |
| 2024 | The Humane Society Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202521339349103732 |
| 2024 | Aspca New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202521339349103732 |
| 2024 | Florida Sheriffs Youth Tallahassee, FL | U | $500 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202521339349103732 |
| 2022 | Great Lakes Boat Building Cedarville, MI | C | $100,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202312989349100701 |
| 2021 | Great Lakes Boat Building School Cedarville, MI | B | $125,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202201319349105430 |
| 2021 | Broward Sheriff's Advisory Council Dania Beach, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 202201319349105430 |
| 2020 | Broward Sheriff's Advisory Council Dania Beach, FL | C | $5,500 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 202123199349100822 |
| 2020 | March of Dimes Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202123199349100822 |
| 2020 | Aspca Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | Charitable Exempt Purpose | 202123199349100822 |
| 2018 | Great Lakes Boat Building School Cedarville, MI | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 201941359349103134 |
| 2018 | Broward Sheriff's Advisory Council Dania Beach, FL | C | $30,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 201941359349103134 |
| 2018 | Goodwill Industries Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 201941359349103134 |
| 2018 | Chippewa County Animal Shelter Sault Ste Marie, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 201941359349103134 |
| 2018 | Les Cheneaux Community Library Cedarville, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 201941359349103134 |
| 2018 | Les Cheneaux Culinary School Hessel, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 201941359349103134 |
| 2018 | Debbies Dream Foundation Plantation, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 201941359349103134 |
| 2018 | Les Cheneaux Community Foundation Cedarville, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 201941359349103134 |
| 2018 | Friends of Wlrn Inc Miami, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable exempt purpose | 201941359349103134 |
| 2018 | Randon Acts of Flowers Evanston, IL | U | $500 | paid | Charitable Exempt Foundation | 201941359349103134 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641279349102674 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521339349103732 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312989349100701 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201319349105430 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349100822 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941359349103134 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061519819.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.