Grants paid by Susan & George Craig Family Foundation Inc
EIN 06-1533338 · Ridgefield, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Susan & George Craig Family Foundation Inc of Ridgefield, CT (EIN 06-1533338) reported 34 grants paid totaling $222,940 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$222,940
34 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $6,900 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $57,015 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $33,500 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $125,525 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Susan & George Craig Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boothbay Region YMCA | U | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| The Madeira School 54-0505925 | B | Mc Lean, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Boothbay Region Maritime Foundation 83-1916460 | B | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 2 | $22,000 | 2022 |
| Boothbay Community Resource Council | U | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Boothbay Sea Science Center 45-5504690 | D | East Boothbay, ME | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Grand Banks Schooner Museum 01-0359164 | C | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Community Resource Council | U | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Boothbay Region Student Aid Fund 01-6019359 | C | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 2 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Maine Preservation Society 01-0319524 | C | Yarmouth, ME | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Boothbay Region District Nursing | U | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 2 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Maine Coast Fishermens Association 13-4337702 | B | Brunswick, ME | 2 | $6,150 | 2023 |
| Harbor Theater Boothbay 01-0883150 | D | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| The Footbridge Fund | U | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Life Flight Foundation | U | Bangor, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Harvest Compassion Center Arizona | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Giles Family Foundation 46-0558713 | C | Stuart, FL | 1 | $3,800 | 2018 |
| Island Institute 22-2786731 | B | Rockland, ME | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Life Flight Network 27-0294759 | C | Aurora, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Unitatem Foundation | U | Jaroslaw | 1 | $1,363 | 2022 |
| Maine Cancer Foundation 01-0351077 | B | Falmouth, ME | 1 | $1,002 | 2022 |
| Boothbay Region Art Foundation 01-6019124 | B | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Boothbay Region Historical Society 23-7002657 | B | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Global Lyme Alliance 06-1559393 | C | Stamford, CT | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Network for Good 68-0480736 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Maine Maritime Museum 01-0271477 | B | Bath, ME | 1 | $25 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Boothbay Region YMCA Boothbay Harbor, ME | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Boothbay Community Resource Council Brunswick, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Boothbay Sea Science Center East Boothbay, ME | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Boothbay Region Student Aid Fund Boothbay Harbor, ME | C | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Maine Preservation Society Yarmouth, ME | C | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Boothbay Region District Nursing Boothbay Harbor, ME | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Harbor Theater Boothbay Boothbay Harbor, ME | D | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Life Flight Foundation Bangor, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Grand Banks Schooner Museum Boothbay Harbor, ME | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Island Institute Rockland, ME | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Boothbay Region Art Foundation Boothbay Harbor, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2024 | Maine Maritime Museum Bath, ME | B | $25 | paid | GENERAL | 202542389349100509 |
| 2023 | The Madeira School Mc Lean, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202423189349101772 |
| 2023 | Grand Banks Schooner Museum Boothbay Harbor, ME | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202423189349101772 |
| 2023 | The Footbridge Fund Boothbay Harbor, ME | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202423189349101772 |
| 2023 | Maine Coast Fishermens Association Brunswick, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202423189349101772 |
| 2022 | Boothbay Region Maritime Foundation Boothbay Harbor, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Community Resource Council Boothbay Harbor, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Maine Coast Fishermens Association Brunswick, ME | B | $5,150 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Grand Banks Schooner Museum Boothbay Harbor, ME | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Harvest Compassion Center Arizona Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Boothbay Region Student Aid Fund Boothbay Harbor, ME | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | The Footbridge Fund Boothbay Harbor, ME | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Life Flight Network Aurora, OR | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Unitatem Foundation Jaroslaw | U | $1,363 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Maine Cancer Foundation Falmouth, ME | B | $1,002 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Boothbay Region District Nursing Boothbay Harbor, ME | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2022 | Island Institute Rockland, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303199349109325 |
| 2018 | Giles Family Foundation Stuart, FL | C | $3,800 | paid | GENERAL | 201921359349101062 |
| 2018 | Boothbay Region Maritime Foundation Boothbay Harbor, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201921359349101062 |
| 2018 | Boothbay Region Historical Society Boothbay Harbor, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201921359349101062 |
| 2018 | Global Lyme Alliance Stamford, CT | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 201921359349101062 |
| 2018 | Network for Good Washington, DC | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 201921359349101062 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542389349100509 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423189349101772 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349109325 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921359349101062 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061533338.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.