funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Susan & George Craig Family Foundation Inc

EIN 06-1533338 · Ridgefield, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Susan & George Craig Family Foundation Inc of Ridgefield, CT (EIN 06-1533338) reported 34 grants paid totaling $222,940 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$222,940

34 grants

Recipients

26

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$6,900
202212$57,015
20234$33,500
202413$125,525

Top recipients

The 26 recipients receiving the most from Susan & George Craig Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Boothbay Region YMCAUBoothbay Harbor, ME1$50,0002024
The Madeira School 54-0505925BMc Lean, VA1$25,0002023
Boothbay Region Maritime Foundation 83-1916460BBoothbay Harbor, ME2$22,0002022
Boothbay Community Resource CouncilUBrunswick, ME1$20,0002024
Boothbay Sea Science Center 45-5504690DEast Boothbay, ME1$15,0002024
Grand Banks Schooner Museum 01-0359164CBoothbay Harbor, ME3$15,0002024
Community Resource CouncilUBoothbay Harbor, ME1$10,0002022
Boothbay Region Student Aid Fund 01-6019359CBoothbay Harbor, ME2$9,5002024
Maine Preservation Society 01-0319524CYarmouth, ME1$7,0002024
Boothbay Region District NursingUBoothbay Harbor, ME2$7,0002024
Maine Coast Fishermens Association 13-4337702BBrunswick, ME2$6,1502023
Harbor Theater Boothbay 01-0883150DBoothbay Harbor, ME1$6,0002024
The Footbridge FundUBoothbay Harbor, ME2$5,0002023
Life Flight FoundationUBangor, ME1$5,0002024
Harvest Compassion Center ArizonaUPhoenix, AZ1$5,0002022
Giles Family Foundation 46-0558713CStuart, FL1$3,8002018
Island Institute 22-2786731BRockland, ME2$3,5002024
Life Flight Network 27-0294759CAurora, OR1$2,5002022
Unitatem FoundationUJaroslaw1$1,3632022
Maine Cancer Foundation 01-0351077BFalmouth, ME1$1,0022022
Boothbay Region Art Foundation 01-6019124BBoothbay Harbor, ME1$1,0002024
Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135BNew York, NY1$1,0002024
Boothbay Region Historical Society 23-7002657BBoothbay Harbor, ME1$1,0002018
Global Lyme Alliance 06-1559393CStamford, CT1$502018
Network for Good 68-0480736CWashington, DC1$502018
Maine Maritime Museum 01-0271477BBath, ME1$252024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Susan & George Craig Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Boothbay Region YMCA Boothbay Harbor, MEU$50,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Boothbay Community Resource Council Brunswick, MEU$20,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Boothbay Sea Science Center East Boothbay, MED$15,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Boothbay Region Student Aid Fund Boothbay Harbor, MEC$7,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Maine Preservation Society Yarmouth, MEC$7,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Boothbay Region District Nursing Boothbay Harbor, MEU$6,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Harbor Theater Boothbay Boothbay Harbor, MED$6,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Life Flight Foundation Bangor, MEU$5,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Grand Banks Schooner Museum Boothbay Harbor, MEC$5,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Island Institute Rockland, MEB$2,500paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$1,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Boothbay Region Art Foundation Boothbay Harbor, MEB$1,000paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2024Maine Maritime Museum Bath, MEB$25paidGENERAL202542389349100509
2023The Madeira School Mc Lean, VAB$25,000paidGENERAL202423189349101772
2023Grand Banks Schooner Museum Boothbay Harbor, MEC$5,000paidGENERAL202423189349101772
2023The Footbridge Fund Boothbay Harbor, MEU$2,500paidGENERAL202423189349101772
2023Maine Coast Fishermens Association Brunswick, MEB$1,000paidGENERAL202423189349101772
2022Boothbay Region Maritime Foundation Boothbay Harbor, MEB$20,000paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Community Resource Council Boothbay Harbor, MEU$10,000paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Maine Coast Fishermens Association Brunswick, MEB$5,150paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Grand Banks Schooner Museum Boothbay Harbor, MEC$5,000paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Harvest Compassion Center Arizona Phoenix, AZU$5,000paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Boothbay Region Student Aid Fund Boothbay Harbor, MEC$2,500paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022The Footbridge Fund Boothbay Harbor, MEU$2,500paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Life Flight Network Aurora, ORC$2,500paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Unitatem Foundation JaroslawU$1,363paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Maine Cancer Foundation Falmouth, MEB$1,002paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Boothbay Region District Nursing Boothbay Harbor, MEU$1,000paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2022Island Institute Rockland, MEB$1,000paidGENERAL202303199349109325
2018Giles Family Foundation Stuart, FLC$3,800paidGENERAL201921359349101062
2018Boothbay Region Maritime Foundation Boothbay Harbor, MEB$2,000paidGENERAL201921359349101062
2018Boothbay Region Historical Society Boothbay Harbor, MEB$1,000paidGENERAL201921359349101062
2018Global Lyme Alliance Stamford, CTC$50paidGENERAL201921359349101062
2018Network for Good Washington, DCC$50paidGENERAL201921359349101062

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542389349100509
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423189349101772
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349109325
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921359349101062

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061533338.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.