Grants paid by The Stanley Medical Research Institute
EIN 06-1610506 · Rockville, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H48
The Stanley Medical Research Institute of Rockville, MD (EIN 06-1610506) reported 77 grants paid totaling $22,996,334 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$22,996,334
77 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | $5,136,929 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $3,337,004 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $3,451,986 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $3,600,928 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $3,724,275 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $3,745,212 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from The Stanley Medical Research Institute, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $14,795,457 | 2024 |
| Sheppard Pratt 52-0591684 | A | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $3,612,964 | 2024 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 6 | $880,022 | 2024 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore 52-6002033 | A | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $830,770 | 2024 |
| Ut Southwestern Medical Center 75-6002868 | A | Dallas, TX | 6 | $488,411 | 2024 |
| Vanpelt Biosciences LLC 46-3870930 | A | Montgomery Village, MD | 6 | $450,000 | 2024 |
| The Regents of the Univ of California 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $411,126 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $196,876 | 2023 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 5 | $194,019 | 2023 |
| Augusta University Research Institute 58-1418202 | A | Augusta, GA | 4 | $181,572 | 2024 |
| The Regents of the Univ of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $145,000 | 2018 |
| The Pennsylvania State University 24-6000376 | A | University Park, PA | 2 | $100,789 | 2020 |
| University of Massachusetts 04-3167352 | A | Shrewsbury, MA | 1 | $98,857 | 2018 |
| Uc Regents 95-6006142 | A | Riverside, CA | 1 | $95,473 | 2018 |
| The Mclean Hospital Corporation 04-2697981 | A | Belmont, MA | 1 | $89,197 | 2024 |
| The Trustees of Indiana University 35-6001673 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $86,835 | 2018 |
| Walter Reed Army Institute of Research | U | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $54,024 | 2018 |
| Baltimore Research and Education Foun 52-1705976 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $53,668 | 2018 |
| Wrairus Treasury | U | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $39,996 | 2020 |
| The Trustees of Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $33,750 | 2018 |
| Research Foun for Mental Hygiene 14-1410842 | A | Menands, NY | 1 | $33,750 | 2018 |
| Stanford University 94-1156465 | A | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $30,992 | 2018 |
| University of Texas Health Science Center 74-1761309 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $22,474 | 2018 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $19,047 | 2018 |
| Citrials Inc 46-4537953 | A | Costa Mesa, CA | 1 | $17,672 | 2018 |
| The Research Foundation of Suny 14-1368361 | A | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $17,390 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-2697983 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $16,203 | 2018 |
| Treatment Advocacy Center 54-1905826 | A | Arlington, VA | 6 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 77 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University - Rhy Baltimore, MD | A | $2,564,105 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES-EARMARKED FOR DR.YOLKEN | 202533149349303078 |
| 2024 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | A | $588,013 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES-EARMARKED FOR DR.DICKERSON | 202533149349303078 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland Baltimore - Rb Columbia, MD | A | $147,656 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.BUCHANAN | 202533149349303078 |
| 2024 | The Regents of the Univ of California Los Angeles, CA | A | $126,223 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.MARDER | 202533149349303078 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $107,392 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.NIMGAONKAR AND DR.CHENGAPPA | 202533149349303078 |
| 2024 | The Mclean Hospital Corporation Belmont, MA | A | $89,197 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.ONGUR | 202533149349303078 |
| 2024 | Vanpelt Biosciences LLC Montgomery Village, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.NIMGAONKAR | 202533149349303078 |
| 2024 | Augusta University Research Institute Hapeville, GA | A | $29,547 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.MILLER | 202533149349303078 |
| 2024 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center - Sb Dallas, TX | A | $18,079 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.BROWN | 202533149349303078 |
| 2024 | Treatment Advocacy Center Arlington, VA | A | $0 + $99,005 non-cash | paid | TAC GRANT FOR YEARLY EXPENSES | 202533149349303078 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University - Rhy Baltimore, MD | A | $2,525,950 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES-EARMARKED FOR DR.YOLKEN | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | A | $599,262 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES-EARMARKED FOR DR.DICKERSON AND TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.DICKERSON | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $120,794 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.NIMGAONKAR | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | The Regents of the Univ of California Los Angeles, CA | A | $114,254 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.MARDER | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Baltimore - Rb Columbia, MD | A | $101,570 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.BUCHANAN | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center - Sb Dallas, TX | A | $78,343 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.BROWN | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | Vanpelt Biosciences LLC Montgomery Village, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES-EARMARKED FOR DR.FORD | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $50,837 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.REICHENBERG | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | The Regents of the Univ of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $40,875 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR. VINOGRADOV | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | The Research Foundation of Suny Syracuse, NY | A | $17,390 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR. WEICKERT | 202431879349300903 |
| 2023 | Treatment Advocacy Center Arlington, VA | A | $0 + $102,495 non-cash | paid | TAC GRANT FOR YEARLY EXPENSES | 202431879349300903 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University - Rhy Baltimore, MD | A | $2,473,703 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES-EARMARKED FOR DR.YOLKEN | 202342839349300614 |
| 2022 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | A | $549,304 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.DICKERSON | 202342839349300614 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland Baltimore - Rb Columbia, MD | A | $200,014 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.BUCHANAN | 202342839349300614 |
| 2022 | The Regents of the Univ of California Los Angeles, CA | A | $148,083 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.MARDER | 202342839349300614 |
| 2022 | Vanpelt Biosciences LLC Montgomery Village, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES-EARMARKED FOR DR.FORD | 202342839349300614 |
| 2022 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center - Sb Dallas, TX | A | $72,317 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.BROWN | 202342839349300614 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $49,465 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.NIMGAONKAR | 202342839349300614 |
| 2022 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $33,042 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS-EARMARKED FOR DR.REICHENBERG | 202342839349300614 |
| 2022 | Treatment Advocacy Center Arlington, VA | A | $0 + $104,577 non-cash | paid | TAC GRANT FOR YEARLY EXPENSES | 202342839349300614 |
| 2021 | Johns Hopkins University - Rhy Baltimore, MD | A | $2,363,872 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | A | $665,704 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES AND TREATMENT TRIALS | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $189,349 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | Vanpelt Biosciences LLC Montgomery Village, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $54,238 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | Augusta University Research Institute Augusta, GA | A | $24,006 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | He Regents of the University of California Los Angeles, CA | A | $22,566 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $21,230 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $19,500 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $16,521 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202201669349300215 |
| 2021 | Treatment Advocacy Center Arlington, VA | A | $0 + $124,963 non-cash | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - ADMIN. SUPPORT | 202201669349300215 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University - Rhy Baltimore, MD | A | $2,371,702 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | A | $527,717 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES AND TREATMENT TRIALS | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | Augusta University Research Institute Augusta, GA | A | $80,006 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | Vanpelt Biosciences LLC Montgomery Village, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $63,691 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $48,211 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $41,438 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | Wrairus Treasury Silver Spring, MD | U | $39,996 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY STUDIES | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $33,042 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | The Pennsylvania State University Hershey, PA | A | $29,220 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $26,981 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS | 202112819349301571 |
| 2020 | Treatment Advocacy Center Arlington, VA | A | $0 + $135,615 non-cash | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - ADMIN. SUPPORT | 202112819349301571 |
| 2018 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $2,496,125 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY - EARMARKED FOR DR. PLETNIKOV AND DR. YOLKEN | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Sheppard Pratt Baltimore, MD | A | $682,964 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY - EARMARKED FOR DR. DICKERSON AND TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. DICKERSON | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $386,041 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY - EARMARKED FOR DR. NIMGAONKAR AND TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. CHENGAPPA | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $296,609 | paid | RESEARCH GRANTS - EARMARKED FOR DR. BUCHANAN AND TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. KELLY | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Ut Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $217,223 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. BROWN | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | The Regents of the Univ of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $145,000 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY - EARMARKED FOR DR. CARRUTHERS | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | University of Massachusetts Shrewsbury, MA | A | $98,857 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. FAN | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Uc Regents Riverside, CA | A | $95,473 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. MARDER | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $95,063 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. VINGRADOV | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | The Trustees of Indiana University Indianapolis, IN | A | $86,835 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. BREIER | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Vanpelt Biosciences LLC Montgomery Village, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY - EARMARKED FOR DR. FORD | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | A | $71,569 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. SAUNDERS | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $60,577 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. REICHENBERG | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Walter Reed Army Institute of Research Silver Spring, MD | U | $54,024 | paid | NEUROVIROLOGY - EARMARKED FOR DR. WEBBER | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Baltimore Research and Education Foun Baltimore, MD | A | $53,668 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. WEISER | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Augusta University Research Institute Augusta, GA | A | $48,013 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. MILLER | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | The Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | A | $33,750 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. JAVITT | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Research Foun for Mental Hygiene Menands, NY | A | $33,750 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. JAVITT | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Stanford University Palo Alto, CA | A | $30,992 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. SUPPES | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | University of Texas Health Science Center Houston, TX | A | $22,474 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. SOARES | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | University of Miami Miami, FL | A | $19,047 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. HARVEY | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Citrials Inc Costa Mesa, CA | A | $17,672 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS EARMARKED FOR DR. COSKINAS AND DR. MAGUIRE | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $16,203 | paid | TREATMENT TRIALS - EARMARKED FOR DR. FRICCHIONE | 201941849349300334 |
| 2018 | Treatment Advocacy Center Arlington, VA | A | $0 + $115,789 non-cash | paid | ADMIN. SUPPORT | 201941849349300334 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533149349303078 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202431879349300903 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342839349300614 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201669349300215 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112819349301571 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941849349300334 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061610506.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.