Grants paid by Scheck Charitable Foundation
EIN 06-1731994 · Westchester, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Scheck Charitable Foundation of Westchester, IL (EIN 06-1731994) reported 19 grants paid totaling $17,450 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$17,450
19 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $4,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $2,900 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $2,650 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,650 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $3,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Scheck Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Works Inc 31-1119704 | B | Athens, OH | 6 | $6,700 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity 31-1286856 | C | Millfield, OH | 6 | $6,600 | 2025 |
| Southeast Ohio Regional Food Bank | U | Logan, OH | 1 | $1,100 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | U | Boone, IA | 4 | $1,050 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | U | The Plains, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| American Red Cross | U | Athens, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Goodworks Inc Athens, OH | C | $1,100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611679349100121 |
| 2025 | Southeast Ohio Regional Food Bank Logan, OH | U | $1,100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611679349100121 |
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanity Millfield, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | WOMEN RAISE THE ROOFFAITH BUILD | 202611679349100121 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $50 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611679349100121 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Millfield, OH | C | $1,200 | paid | WOMEN RAISE THE ROOF FAITH BUILD | 202511559349100906 |
| 2024 | Goodworks Inc Athens, OH | C | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202511559349100906 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202511559349100906 |
| 2023 | Goodworks Inc Athens, OH | C | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421369349104697 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity Millfield, OH | C | $1,200 | paid | WOMEN RAISE THE ROOF FAITH BUILD | 202421369349104697 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421369349104697 |
| 2022 | Good Works Inc Athens, OH | B | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202321399349100232 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Millfield, OH | C | $1,200 | paid | FAITH BUILD WOMEN RAISE THE ROOF | 202321399349100232 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202321399349100232 |
| 2021 | Good Works Inc Athens, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202241339349102439 |
| 2021 | Habitat for Humanity Millfield, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202241339349102439 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Millfield, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202143199349106234 |
| 2020 | Good Works Inc Athens, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202143199349106234 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Athens, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202143199349106234 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army The Plains, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202143199349106234 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611679349100121 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511559349100906 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421369349104697 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321399349100232 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241339349102439 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349106234 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061731994.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.