Grants paid by Stahl Family Charitable Foundation
EIN 06-1764358 · Boerne, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Stahl Family Charitable Foundation of Boerne, IL (EIN 06-1764358) reported 23 grants paid totaling $2,383,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,383,500
23 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $75,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $73,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $115,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $500,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $570,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $1,050,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Stahl Family Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Patrick High School 36-2210019 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $2,000,000 | 2025 |
| Cure Childhood Cancer 58-1244138 | B | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | C | Brookline, MA | 4 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago Lighthouse | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $55,000 | 2021 |
| National Brain Tumor Society 04-3068130 | B | Newton, MA | 2 | $32,500 | 2021 |
| North Shore University Health System Foundation | U | Evanston, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Southwest Autism Research 31-1496646 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Organization for Autism Research 54-2062167 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| High County Adapative Sports 81-3359695 | C | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Alpha Chi Omega Foundation 31-0949882 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Patrick High School Chicago, IL | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621289349103282 |
| 2025 | Cure Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621289349103282 |
| 2025 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621289349103282 |
| 2023 | St Patrick High School Chicago, IL | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431289349103018 |
| 2023 | Cure Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431289349103018 |
| 2023 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431289349103018 |
| 2023 | Organization for Autism Research Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431289349103018 |
| 2023 | High County Adapative Sports Flagstaff, AZ | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431289349103018 |
| 2022 | St Patrick High School Chicago, IL | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202311639349101021 |
| 2021 | Cure Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GA | B | $32,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202231339349101693 |
| 2021 | Chicago Lighthouse Chicago, IL | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202231339349101693 |
| 2021 | National Brain Tumor Society Newton, MA | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202231339349101693 |
| 2021 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Brookline, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202231339349101693 |
| 2021 | Southwest Autism Research Phoenix, AZ | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202231339349101693 |
| 2020 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Brookline, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202112809349100916 |
| 2020 | Cure Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202112809349100916 |
| 2020 | Chicago Lighthouse Chicago, IL | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202112809349100916 |
| 2020 | Southwest Autism Research Phoenix, AZ | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202112809349100916 |
| 2020 | National Brain Tumor Society Newton, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202112809349100916 |
| 2020 | Alpha Chi Omega Foundation Indianapolis, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202112809349100916 |
| 2019 | Cure - Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GA | B | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202021679349101112 |
| 2019 | North Shore University Health System Foundation Evanston, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202021679349101112 |
| 2019 | Chicago Lighthouse Chicago, IL | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202021679349101112 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621289349103282 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349103018 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311639349101021 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231339349101693 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112809349100916 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021679349101112 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061764358.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.