Grants paid by Schmahl Science Workshops Inc
EIN 06-1780217 · San Jose, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A80
Schmahl Science Workshops Inc of San Jose, CA (EIN 06-1780217) reported 4 grants paid totaling $0 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$0
4 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Schmahl Science Workshops Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilroy High School 94-2809457 | D | Gilroy, CA | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
| Fabmo 27-0658796 | A | Sunnyvale, CA | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
| Resource Area for Teaching (raft Bay Area) 77-0365627 | A | San Jose, CA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Kaiser Permanente - Nothern California | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gilroy High School Gilroy, CA | D | $0 + $7,058 non-cash | paid | SCIENCE WORKSHOP MATERIALS DONATED TO SUPPORT LOCAL SCHOOLS | 202533189349316063 |
| 2021 | Fabmo Sunnyvale, CA | A | $0 + $16,879 non-cash | paid | SCIENCE WORKSHOP EQUIPMENT DONATED TO SUPPORT LOCAL SCHOOLS | 202211179349302416 |
| 2020 | Resource Area for Teaching (raft Bay Area) San Jose, CA | A | $0 + $112,316 non-cash | paid | SCIENCE KITS FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE RECEIVING FOOD FROM SCHOOL DISTRICTS DURING COVID-19 | 202120949349300107 |
| 2020 | Kaiser Permanente - Nothern California Oakland, CA | U | $0 + $1,321 non-cash | paid | COVID-19 | 202120949349300107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349316063 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211179349302416 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202120949349300107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/061780217.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.