funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Trustees of the Colt Bequest Inc C/O Kathy Woods Executive Director

EIN 06-6026009 · Hartford, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X110

Trustees of the Colt Bequest Inc C/O Kathy Woods Executive Director of Hartford, CT (EIN 06-6026009) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,481,487 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,481,487

12 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$190,992
20192$195,768
20202$201,648
20212$207,696
20221$213,928
20231$221,640
20241$138,525
20251$111,290

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Trustees of the Colt Bequest Inc C/O Kathy Woods Executive Director, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Church of the Good Shepherd 06-0665974AHartford, CT8$1,481,4872025
(name not stated)U4$02021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Trustees of the Colt Bequest Inc C/O Kathy Woods Executive Director
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Church of the Good Shepherd Hartford, CTA$111,290paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, AND THE CALDWELL H. COLT MEMORIAL PARISH HOUSE.202610899349300121
2024Church of the Good Shepherd Hartford, CTA$138,525paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, AND THE CALDWELL H. COLT MEMORIAL PARISH HOUSE.202512269349301996
2023Church of the Good Shepherd Hartford, CTA$221,640paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, AND THE CALDWELL H. COLT MEMORIAL PARISH HOUSE.202411699349301626
2022Church of the Good Shepherd Hartford, CTA$213,928paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, AND THE CALDWELL H. COLT MEMORIAL PARISH HOUSE.202341669349301614
2021Church of the Good Shepherd Hartford, CTA$207,696paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, ITS RECTORY AND THE CALDWELL H. COLT MEMORIAL PARISH HOUSE.202201899349301115
2021(name not stated)U$0paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND IMPROVEMENTS OF ARMSMEAR, A RESIDENCE FOR WIDOWS OF EPISCOPAL CLERGY.202201899349301115
2020Church of the Good Shepherd Hartford, CTA$201,648paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, ITS RECTORY AND THE CALDWELL H. COLT MEMORIAL PARISH HOUSE.202120839349301227
2020(name not stated)U$0paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND IMPROVEMENTS OF ARMSMEAR, A RESIDENCE FOR WIDOWS OF EPISCOPAL CLERGY.202120839349301227
2019Church of the Good Shepherd Hartford, CTA$195,768paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, ITS RECTORY AND THE CALDWELL H. COLT MEMORIAL PARISH HOUSE.202040909349300109
2019(name not stated)U$0paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND IMPROVEMENTS OF ARMSMEAR, A RESIDENCE FOR WIDOWS OF EPISCOPAL CLERGY.202040909349300109
2018Church of the Good Shepherd Hartford, CTA$190,992paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, ITS RECTORY AND THE CALDWELL H. COLT MEMORIAL PARISH HOUSE.201940689349300709
2018(name not stated)U$0paidPRESERVATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND IMPROVEMENTS OF ARMSMEAR, A RESIDENCE FOR WIDOWS OF EPISCOPAL CLERGY.201940689349300709

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-09-30not stated2024v5.5202610899349300121
99020242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202512269349301996
99020232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202411699349301626
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202341669349301614
99020212021-09-30not stated2020v4.2202201899349301115
99020202020-09-30not stated2019v5.2202120839349301227
99020192019-09-30not stated2018v3.1202040909349300109
99020182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201940689349300709

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/066026009.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.