Grants paid by Swindells Char Fdn TR UW
EIN 06-6026054 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Swindells Char Fdn TR UW of Dallas, TX (EIN 06-6026054) reported 43 grants paid totaling $744,000 to 33 recipients in tax years 2021–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$744,000
43 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2026
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $119,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $124,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $116,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $123,000 | — |
| 2025 | 18 | $125,000 | — |
| 2026 | 21 | $136,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Swindells Char Fdn TR UW, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached Statement | U | See Attached, RI | 4 | $483,000 | 2024 |
| Stamford Hospital 06-0646917 | B | Stamford, CT | 2 | $20,000 | 2026 |
| Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corp 06-0870990 | B | New Haven, CT | 2 | $16,000 | 2026 |
| Bridgeport Hospital 06-0646554 | B | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Harc Inc 06-0710289 | C | Hartford, CT | 2 | $15,000 | 2026 |
| Project Access of New Haven Inc 26-4379967 | B | New Haven, CT | 2 | $15,000 | 2026 |
| Thames Valley Council for Comm Action 06-0806128 | C | Jewett City, CT | 2 | $11,500 | 2026 |
| Danbury Hospitalnew Milford Hospital Fd 23-7425557 | D | Danbury, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2026 |
| Griffin Hospital 06-0647014 | B | Derby, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2026 |
| Regional Hospice and Home Care of W Ct 06-1178847 | D | Danbury, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Malta House of Care Inc 20-3562424 | B | Hartford, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Kids in Crisis 06-1027885 | B | Cos Cob, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2026 |
| Catholic Charities of Fairfield County 06-0653053 | D | Bridgeport, CT | 2 | $10,000 | 2026 |
| Columbus House Inc 22-2511873 | B | New Haven, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Cir of Care Fam With Cancer | U | Wilton, CT | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| University of Connecticut Foundation 06-6070722 | B | Storrs, CT | 1 | $7,500 | 2026 |
| Circle of Care Fam With Cancer 26-2224475 | D | Wilton, CT | 1 | $7,500 | 2026 |
| Hands On Hartford Inc 06-0861268 | B | Hartford, CT | 2 | $7,000 | 2026 |
| Waveny Lifecare Network Inc | U | New Canaan, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Operation Fuel 06-1253091 | B | Hartford, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Francis Hospital & Medical Center 06-0646813 | B | Hartford, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2026 |
| Rvnahealth 06-0646613 | B | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2026 |
| Lavender Policy Center 92-1685459 | C | Manchester, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Oak Hill Foundation 86-1169503 | B | Hartford, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2026 |
| Echo Cancer Foundation | U | Norwich, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2026 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association 13-1665552 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2026 |
| University of Connecticut 52-1538517 | B | Storrs, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| University of Bridgeport 86-1274088 | C | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2026 |
| United Cerebral Palsy of Eastern Ct 06-0792820 | D | Quaker Hill, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2026 |
| Natchaug Hospital Inc 06-0966963 | C | Mansfield Cneter, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Gilead Community Service Inc 06-0851549 | C | Middletown, CT | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Lucy's Love Bus Charitable Trust | U | Amesbury, CT | 1 | $3,000 | 2026 |
| Healing Therapies Thru Sharing Center 84-2785550 | C | Waterford, CT | 1 | $3,000 | 2026 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Harc Inc Hartford, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Kids in Crisis Cos Cob, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Stamford Hospital Stamford, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTIRCTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corp New Haven, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Griffin Hospital Derby, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Danbury Hospitalnew Milford Hospital Fd Danbury, CT | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | University of Connecticut Foundation Storrs, CT | B | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Circle of Care Fam With Cancer Wilton, CT | D | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Thames Valley Council for Comm Action Jewett City, CT | C | $6,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | United Cerebral Palsy of Eastern Ct Quaker Hill, CT | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Rvnahealth Ridgefield, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | University of Bridgeport Bridgeport, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Project Access of New Haven Inc New Haven, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Catholic Charities of Fairfield County Bridgeport, CT | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Echo Cancer Foundation Norwich, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Oak Hill Foundation Hartford, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Saint Francis Hospital & Medical Center Hartford, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Hands On Hartford Inc Hartford, CT | B | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Lucy's Love Bus Charitable Trust Amesbury, CT | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2026 | Healing Therapies Thru Sharing Center Waterford, CT | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601779349101150 |
| 2025 | Bridgeport Hospital Bridgeport, CT | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Project Access of New Haven Inc New Haven, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Malta House of Care Inc Hartford, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Regional Hospice and Home Care of W Ct Danbury, CT | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Stamford Hospital Stamford, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTIRCTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Columbus House Inc New Haven, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Cir of Care Fam With Cancer Wilton, CT | U | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corp New Haven, CT | B | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Waveny Lifecare Network Inc New Canaan, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Natchaug Hospital Inc Mansfield Cneter, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Lavender Policy Center Manchester, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Thames Valley Council for Comm Action Jewett City, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Operation Fuel Hartford, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Harc Inc Hartford, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities of Fairfield County Bridgeport, CT | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Hands On Hartford Inc Hartford, CT | B | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2025 | Gilead Community Service Inc Middletown, CT | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202531489349101203 |
| 2024 | See Attached Statement See Attached, RI | U | $123,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED STATEMENT | 202411839349100506 |
| 2023 | See Attached Statement See Attached, RI | U | $116,500 | paid | SEE ATTACHED STATEMENT | 202321519349101252 |
| 2022 | See Attached Statement See Attached, RI | U | $124,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED STATEMENT | 202221439349100322 |
| 2021 | See Attached Statement See Attached, RI | U | $119,500 | paid | SEE ATTACHED STATEMENT | 202121529349100212 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-02-28 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601779349101150 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-02-28 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531489349101203 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-02-29 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202411839349100506 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-02-28 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321519349101252 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-02-28 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221439349100322 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-02-28 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121529349100212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/066026054.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.