Grants paid by Bliss Frederick S Estate Trust
EIN 06-6027343 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90Z
Bliss Frederick S Estate Trust of Dallas, TX (EIN 06-6027343) reported 35 grants paid totaling $2,151,590 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,151,590
35 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $484,376 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $485,807 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $399,184 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $354,829 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $427,394 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Bliss Frederick S Estate Trust, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Hospital 06-0646668 | C | Hartford, CT | 6 | $821,327 | 2025 |
| Conn Historical Society | U | Hartford, CT | 4 | $321,866 | 2024 |
| Hartford Hosp Jefferson House Julie Drouin | U | Hartford, CT | 3 | $233,448 | 2024 |
| Connecticut Inst for the Blind Attn Christine Leiby Treasurer & | U | Hartford, CT | 2 | $144,769 | 2024 |
| Connecticut Humane Society 06-0667605 | B | Newington, CT | 5 | $104,313 | 2025 |
| Connecticut Inst for the Blind Attn James Jones Vp & Treasurer | U | Hartford, CT | 1 | $88,679 | 2021 |
| Htfd Hospital Jefferson House | U | Hartford, CT | 1 | $88,418 | 2019 |
| Conn Institute for the Blind C/O James Jones - Vp & Treasurer | U | Hartford, CT | 1 | $88,418 | 2019 |
| Cib -Connecticut Institute for the Blind | U | Hartford, CT | 1 | $78,016 | 2025 |
| Connecticut Historical Society 06-6026012 | B | Hartford, CT | 1 | $78,016 | 2025 |
| The Children's Museum 06-0896043 | C | West Hartfrd, CT | 5 | $52,160 | 2025 |
| Village for Families & Children 06-0668594 | B | Hartford, CT | 4 | $40,627 | 2025 |
| Village for Families & Children Ed Hackett Cfo | U | Hartford, CT | 1 | $11,533 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | C | $152,642 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202513369349100111 |
| 2025 | Cib -Connecticut Institute for the Blind Hartford, CT | U | $78,016 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202513369349100111 |
| 2025 | Connecticut Historical Society Hartford, CT | B | $78,016 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202513369349100111 |
| 2025 | Hartford Hospital Jefferson House Hartford, CT | D | $78,016 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202513369349100111 |
| 2025 | Connecticut Humane Society Newington, CT | B | $20,352 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202513369349100111 |
| 2025 | Village for Families & Children Hartford, CT | B | $10,176 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202513369349100111 |
| 2025 | The Children's Museum West Hartford, CT | C | $10,176 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202513369349100111 |
| 2024 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | C | $114,166 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443529349100514 |
| 2024 | Conn Historical Society Hartford, CT | U | $68,336 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443529349100514 |
| 2024 | Connecticut Inst for the Blind Attn Christine Leiby Treasurer & Hartford, CT | U | $68,336 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443529349100514 |
| 2024 | Hartford Hosp Jefferson House Julie Drouin Hartford, CT | U | $68,336 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443529349100514 |
| 2024 | Connecticut Humane Society Newington, CT | B | $17,827 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443529349100514 |
| 2024 | Village for Families & Children Hartford, CT | B | $8,914 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443529349100514 |
| 2024 | The Children's Museum West Hartfrd, CT | C | $8,914 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443529349100514 |
| 2023 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | C | $130,006 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202303359349100620 |
| 2023 | Connecticut Inst for the Blind Attn Christine Leiby Treasurer & Hartford, CT | U | $76,433 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202303359349100620 |
| 2023 | Conn Historical Society Hartford, CT | U | $76,433 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202303359349100620 |
| 2023 | Hartford Hosp Jefferson House Julie Drouin Hartford, CT | U | $76,433 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202303359349100620 |
| 2023 | Connecticut Humane Society Newington, CT | B | $19,939 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202303359349100620 |
| 2023 | Village for Families & Children Hartford, CT | B | $9,970 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202303359349100620 |
| 2023 | The Children's Museum West Hartfrd, CT | C | $9,970 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202303359349100620 |
| 2021 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | C | $173,502 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202113499349100421 |
| 2021 | Conn Historical Society Hartford, CT | U | $88,679 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202113499349100421 |
| 2021 | Hartford Hosp Jefferson House Julie Drouin Hartford, CT | U | $88,679 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202113499349100421 |
| 2021 | Connecticut Inst for the Blind Attn James Jones Vp & Treasurer Hartford, CT | U | $88,679 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202113499349100421 |
| 2021 | Connecticut Humane Society Newington, CT | B | $23,134 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202113499349100421 |
| 2021 | Village for Families & Children Hartford, CT | B | $11,567 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202113499349100421 |
| 2021 | The Children's Museum West Hartfrd, CT | C | $11,567 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202113499349100421 |
| 2019 | Hartford Hospital Thomas Marchozzi Hartford, CT | D | $172,995 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201932819349100513 |
| 2019 | Htfd Hospital Jefferson House Hartford, CT | U | $88,418 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201932819349100513 |
| 2019 | Conn Institute for the Blind C/O James Jones - Vp & Treasurer Hartford, CT | U | $88,418 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201932819349100513 |
| 2019 | Conn Historical Society Hartford, CT | U | $88,418 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201932819349100513 |
| 2019 | Connecticut Humane Society Newington, CT | B | $23,061 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201932819349100513 |
| 2019 | Children's Museum West Hartfrd, CT | C | $11,533 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201932819349100513 |
| 2019 | Village for Families & Children Ed Hackett Cfo Hartford, CT | U | $11,533 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201932819349100513 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513369349100111 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443529349100514 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303359349100620 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113499349100421 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201932819349100513 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/066027343.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.