Grants paid by Smith Winchell Est TR
EIN 06-6029676 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Smith Winchell Est TR of Dallas, TX (EIN 06-6029676) reported 56 grants paid totaling $3,480,763 to 15 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,480,763
56 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | $439,401 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $545,588 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $582,728 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $508,403 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $426,968 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $466,292 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $511,383 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Smith Winchell Est TR, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village for Families & Children 06-0668594 | B | Hartford, CT | 5 | $604,313 | 2025 |
| Ccmc -Connecticut Children's Medical Ctr | U | Hartford, CT | 5 | $374,551 | 2025 |
| Hartford Hospital 06-0646668 | B | Hartford, CT | 5 | $362,587 | 2025 |
| Hartford Foundation for Public Giving | U | Hartford, CT | 5 | $254,497 | 2025 |
| Village for Families & Children Ed Hackett Cfo | U | Hartford, CT | 2 | $246,248 | 2020 |
| The Actors Fund of America 13-1635251 | B | New York, NY | 5 | $245,450 | 2025 |
| Trinity College | U | Hartford, CT | 5 | $241,724 | 2025 |
| The Authors League Fund | U | Brooklyn, NY | 5 | $239,599 | 2025 |
| The Lambs Foundation Inc 13-6138296 | B | New York, NY | 7 | $227,894 | 2025 |
| Hartford Hospital Attn Julie Drouin | U | Hartford, CT | 2 | $147,748 | 2020 |
| Connecticut Childrens Med Ctr | U | Hartford, CT | 2 | $147,748 | 2020 |
| Trinity College Attn Guy P Drapeau Comptroller | U | Hartford, CT | 2 | $98,499 | 2020 |
| The Actors Fund of America Attn Jennifer Anglade Controller | U | New York, NY | 2 | $98,499 | 2020 |
| The Authors League Fd 13-2509231 | D | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $98,499 | 2020 |
| Hartford Foundation | U | Hartford, CT | 2 | $92,907 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Village for Families & Children Hartford, CT | B | $111,771 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349101955 |
| 2025 | The Lambs Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $91,486 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349101955 |
| 2025 | Ccmc -Connecticut Children's Medical Ctr Hartford, CT | U | $79,026 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349101955 |
| 2025 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $67,062 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349101955 |
| 2025 | The Actors Fund of America New York, NY | B | $44,708 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349101955 |
| 2025 | The Authors League Fund Brooklyn, NY | U | $44,708 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349101955 |
| 2025 | Trinity College Hartford, CT | U | $44,708 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349101955 |
| 2025 | Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Hartford, CT | U | $27,914 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349101955 |
| 2024 | Village for Families & Children Hartford, CT | B | $111,771 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202523079349101352 |
| 2024 | Ccmc -Connecticut Children's Medical Ctr Hartford, CT | U | $67,062 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202523079349101352 |
| 2024 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $67,062 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202523079349101352 |
| 2024 | The Actors Fund of America New York, NY | B | $48,434 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202523079349101352 |
| 2024 | Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Hartford, CT | U | $47,852 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202523079349101352 |
| 2024 | Trinity College Hartford, CT | U | $44,708 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202523079349101352 |
| 2024 | The Authors League Fund Brooklyn, NY | U | $42,583 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202523079349101352 |
| 2024 | The Lambs Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $36,820 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202523079349101352 |
| 2023 | Village for Families & Children Hartford, CT | B | $107,988 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202402439349100605 |
| 2023 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $64,793 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202402439349100605 |
| 2023 | Ccmc -Connecticut Children's Medical Ctr Hartford, CT | U | $64,793 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202402439349100605 |
| 2023 | Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Hartford, CT | U | $45,056 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202402439349100605 |
| 2023 | Trinity College Hartford, CT | U | $43,195 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202402439349100605 |
| 2023 | The Actors Fund of America New York, NY | B | $43,195 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202402439349100605 |
| 2023 | The Authors League Fund Brooklyn, NY | U | $43,195 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202402439349100605 |
| 2023 | The Lambs Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $14,753 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202402439349100605 |
| 2022 | Village for Families & Children Hartford, CT | B | $127,101 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349102709 |
| 2022 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $76,261 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349102709 |
| 2022 | Ccmc -Connecticut Children's Medical Ctr Hartford, CT | U | $76,261 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349102709 |
| 2022 | Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Hartford, CT | U | $61,031 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349102709 |
| 2022 | Trinity College Hartford, CT | U | $50,840 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349102709 |
| 2022 | The Authors League Fund Brooklyn, NY | U | $50,840 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349102709 |
| 2022 | The Actors Fund of America New York, NY | B | $50,840 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349102709 |
| 2022 | The Lambs Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $15,229 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349102709 |
| 2021 | Village for Families & Children Hartford, CT | B | $145,682 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202202139349100800 |
| 2021 | Ccmc -Connecticut Children's Medical Ctr Hartford, CT | U | $87,409 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202202139349100800 |
| 2021 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $87,409 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202202139349100800 |
| 2021 | Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Hartford, CT | U | $72,644 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202202139349100800 |
| 2021 | Trinity College Hartford, CT | U | $58,273 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202202139349100800 |
| 2021 | The Authors League Fund Brooklyn, NY | U | $58,273 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202202139349100800 |
| 2021 | The Actors Fund of America New York, NY | B | $58,273 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202202139349100800 |
| 2021 | The Lambs Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $14,765 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202202139349100800 |
| 2020 | Village for Families & Children Ed Hackett Cfo Hartford, CT | U | $136,397 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111129349100811 |
| 2020 | Connecticut Childrens Med Ctr Hartford, CT | U | $81,838 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111129349100811 |
| 2020 | Hartford Hospital Attn Julie Drouin Hartford, CT | U | $81,838 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111129349100811 |
| 2020 | The Actors Fund of America Attn Jennifer Anglade Controller New York, NY | U | $54,559 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111129349100811 |
| 2020 | The Authors League Fd Brooklyn, NY | D | $54,559 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111129349100811 |
| 2020 | Trinity College Attn Guy P Drapeau Comptroller Hartford, CT | U | $54,559 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111129349100811 |
| 2020 | The Lambs Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $42,037 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111129349100811 |
| 2020 | Hartford Foundation Hartford, CT | U | $39,801 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202111129349100811 |
| 2019 | Village for Families & Children Ed Hackett Cfo Hartford, CT | U | $109,851 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002419349100505 |
| 2019 | Connecticut Childrens Med Ctr Hartford, CT | U | $65,910 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002419349100505 |
| 2019 | Hartford Hospital Attn Julie Drouin Hartford, CT | U | $65,910 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002419349100505 |
| 2019 | Hartford Foundation Hartford, CT | U | $53,106 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002419349100505 |
| 2019 | The Actors Fund of America Attn Jennifer Anglade Controller New York, NY | U | $43,940 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002419349100505 |
| 2019 | The Authors League Fd Brooklyn, NY | D | $43,940 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002419349100505 |
| 2019 | Trinity College Attn Guy P Drapeau Comptroller Hartford, CT | U | $43,940 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002419349100505 |
| 2019 | The Lambs Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $12,804 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002419349100505 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601209349101955 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523079349101352 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402439349100605 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341019349102709 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202202139349100800 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111129349100811 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002419349100505 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/066029676.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.