funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Horace Staples Trust

EIN 06-6039258 · Westport, CT · Form 990, Schedule I

Horace Staples Trust of Westport, CT (EIN 06-6039258) reported 5 grants paid totaling $143,408 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$143,408

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$25,844
20211$0
20241$43,258
20252$74,306

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Horace Staples Trust, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Westport Board of Education 06-6002128AWestport, CT5$143,4082025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Horace Staples Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Westport Board of Education Westport, CTA$44,679paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS202501889349300850
2025Westport Board of Education Westport, CTA$29,627paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS202601759349300900
2024Westport Board of Education Westport, CTA$43,258paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS202432139349300808
2021Westport Board of Education Westport, CTA$0paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS202122509349300202
2019Westport Board of Education Westport, CTA$25,844paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS201911729349300301

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-04-30not stated2024v5.2202501889349300850
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601759349300900
99020242024-04-30not stated2023v5.1202432139349300808
99020212021-04-30not stated2020v4.1202122509349300202
99020192019-04-30not stated2018v3.1201911729349300301

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/066039258.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.