Grants paid by Cottonwood Foundation Inc
EIN 06-6067121 · New Haven, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Cottonwood Foundation Inc of New Haven, CT (EIN 06-6067121) reported 19 grants paid totaling $107,235 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$107,235
19 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $19,600 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $23,235 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $24,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $20,200 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $20,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Cottonwood Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth Street Community Center 13-3204618 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $20,200 | 2023 |
| The Lower Eastside Girls Club of NY | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,100 | 2022 |
| The Lower Eaastside Girls Club 13-3942063 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,100 | 2023 |
| Girls Who Click 82-3152347 | C | Petaluma, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Education for Liberation Network | U | Madison, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Black Lives Matter at School | U | Walnut, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Victory Temple Fellowship Church | U | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Barrio Ed Project Nourishing Sanctu | U | Swarthmore, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Maine Prisoner Advocacy Coalition 27-2861615 | C | Augusta, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Howland Chamber Music Circle Inc 14-1812997 | B | Chelsea, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Fareground Community Kitchen Inc 46-1049590 | B | Beacon, NY | 1 | $4,800 | 2020 |
| A Tiny Home for Good Inc 47-1629588 | C | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $4,250 | 2018 |
| Umbc Foundation | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $4,250 | 2018 |
| Educational Praxis Inc | U | Putney, VT | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| Reserva the Youth Land Trust 84-2906892 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Jambo Tanzania Inc 04-3478311 | C | Springfield, MA | 1 | $3,750 | 2018 |
| University of Florida Ifas | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $3,435 | 2020 |
| Building Men Program 47-3788818 | B | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $3,350 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Sixth Street Community Center New York, NY | B | $10,100 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF TAX EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202413209349106051 |
| 2023 | The Lower Eaastside Girls Club New York, NY | C | $10,100 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF TAX EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202413209349106051 |
| 2022 | The Lower Eastside Girls Club of NY New York, NY | U | $10,100 | paid | Furtherance of exempt activities | 202342849349101409 |
| 2022 | Sixth Street Community Center New York, NY | B | $10,100 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities | 202342849349101409 |
| 2021 | Maine Prisoner Advocacy Coalition Augusta, ME | C | $5,000 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities | 202231319349101883 |
| 2021 | Girls Who Click Petaluma, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities | 202231319349101883 |
| 2021 | Black Lives Matter at School Walnut, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities | 202231319349101883 |
| 2021 | Education for Liberation Network Madison, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities | 202231319349101883 |
| 2021 | Reserva the Youth Land Trust Washington, DC | C | $4,000 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities | 202231319349101883 |
| 2020 | Howland Chamber Music Circle Inc Chelsea, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 202113079349101331 |
| 2020 | Barrio Ed Project Nourishing Sanctu Swarthmore, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 202113079349101331 |
| 2020 | Victory Temple Fellowship Church Syracuse, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 202113079349101331 |
| 2020 | Fareground Community Kitchen Inc Beacon, NY | B | $4,800 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 202113079349101331 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Ifas Gainesville, FL | U | $3,435 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 202113079349101331 |
| 2018 | A Tiny Home for Good Inc Syracuse, NY | C | $4,250 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 201911339349101366 |
| 2018 | Umbc Foundation Baltimore, MD | U | $4,250 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 201911339349101366 |
| 2018 | Educational Praxis Inc Putney, VT | U | $4,000 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 201911339349101366 |
| 2018 | Jambo Tanzania Inc Springfield, MA | C | $3,750 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 201911339349101366 |
| 2018 | Building Men Program Syracuse, NY | B | $3,350 | paid | Furtherance of tax exempt activities. | 201911339349101366 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349106051 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342849349101409 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231319349101883 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113079349101331 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911339349101366 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/066067121.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.