Grants paid by Kenney Walter UW Scholrship Fd
EIN 06-6111411 · Brooklyn, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Kenney Walter UW Scholrship Fd of Brooklyn, RI (EIN 06-6111411) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,241,478 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,241,478
14 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $238,922 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $186,142 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $206,435 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $313,041 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $174,609 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $122,329 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Kenney Walter UW Scholrship Fd, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached Statement | U | See Attached, RI | 4 | $944,540 | 2022 |
| University of Connecticut 52-1538517 | B | Storrs, CT | 4 | $107,977 | 2024 |
| University of Rhode Island | U | Kingston, RI | 2 | $74,987 | 2024 |
| Nc Agricultural & Technical State Univ | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $53,391 | 2023 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $41,845 | 2023 |
| Nc Agricultural Technical | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $16,726 | 2024 |
| Gateway Community College 22-3135128 | C | New Haven, CT | 1 | $2,012 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Rhode Island Kingston, RI | U | $41,504 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523069349100452 |
| 2024 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $36,309 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523069349100452 |
| 2024 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $18,546 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523069349100452 |
| 2024 | Nc Agricultural Technical Greensboro, NC | U | $16,726 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523069349100452 |
| 2024 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $7,232 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523069349100452 |
| 2024 | Gateway Community College New Haven, CT | C | $2,012 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523069349100452 |
| 2023 | Nc Agricultural & Technical State Univ Greensboro, NC | U | $53,391 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101209 |
| 2023 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $45,890 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101209 |
| 2023 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $41,845 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101209 |
| 2023 | University of Rhode Island Kingston, RI | U | $33,483 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349101209 |
| 2022 | See Attached Statement See Attached, RI | U | $313,041 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/EDUCATIONAL | 202341169349101229 |
| 2021 | See Attached Statement See Attached, RI | U | $206,435 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/EDUCATIONAL | 202240819349100974 |
| 2020 | See Attached Statement See Attached, RI | U | $186,142 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/EDUCATIONAL | 202141189349101024 |
| 2019 | See Attached Statement See Attached, RI | U | $238,922 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/EDUCATIONAL | 202001299349101820 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523069349100452 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441229349101209 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341169349101229 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240819349100974 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141189349101024 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001299349101820 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/066111411.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.