Grants paid by Robert and Clara Patterson Trust
EIN 06-6236358 · Dallas, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Robert and Clara Patterson Trust of Dallas, RI (EIN 06-6236358) reported 31 grants paid totaling $8,093,781 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,093,781
31 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2026
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $1,025,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $1,045,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,034,803 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,163,518 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $1,526,655 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $1,099,552 | — |
| 2026 | 4 | $1,199,253 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Robert and Clara Patterson Trust, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 7 | $5,041,110 | 2026 |
| Rhode Island Hospital 05-0258954 | B | Providence, RI | 3 | $899,737 | 2025 |
| Rutgers University 23-7318742 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 6 | $744,392 | 2026 |
| University of Ct Health Center | U | Farmington, CT | 5 | $434,043 | 2024 |
| The Jackson Laboratory 01-0211513 | B | Bar Harbor, ME | 1 | $299,984 | 2026 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 2 | $145,000 | 2023 |
| Multiple Myeloma Research Fdn 06-1504413 | B | Norwalk, CT | 1 | $110,000 | 2021 |
| Miriam Hospital 05-0258905 | B | Providence, RI | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| The Jackson Laboratory | U | Farmington, CT | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| University of Connecticut Health Center | U | Storrs, CT | 1 | $99,996 | 2026 |
| New York University | U | New York, NY | 1 | $45,000 | 2020 |
| University of Connecticut 52-1538517 | B | Storrs, CT | 1 | $44,556 | 2024 |
| Health Resources in Action Inc 04-2229839 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $29,963 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $699,273 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631489349100323 |
| 2026 | The Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, ME | B | $299,984 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631489349100323 |
| 2026 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631489349100323 |
| 2026 | University of Connecticut Health Center Storrs, CT | U | $99,996 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631489349100323 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $499,620 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202511489349100816 |
| 2025 | Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RI | B | $399,932 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202511489349100816 |
| 2025 | The Jackson Laboratory Farmington, CT | U | $100,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202511489349100816 |
| 2025 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202511489349100816 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $882,294 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202411519349101306 |
| 2024 | Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RI | B | $299,805 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202411519349101306 |
| 2024 | Miriam Hospital Providence, RI | B | $100,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202411519349101306 |
| 2024 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202411519349101306 |
| 2024 | University of Ct Health Center Farmington, CT | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202411519349101306 |
| 2024 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $44,556 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202411519349101306 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $514,923 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202341519349100824 |
| 2023 | Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RI | B | $200,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202341519349100824 |
| 2023 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $174,392 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202341519349100824 |
| 2023 | University of Ct Health Center Farmington, CT | U | $144,240 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202341519349100824 |
| 2023 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $100,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202341519349100824 |
| 2023 | Health Resources in Action Inc Boston, MA | B | $29,963 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341519349100824 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $720,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202211459349100401 |
| 2022 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $180,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202211459349100401 |
| 2022 | University of Ct Health Center Farmington, CT | U | $89,803 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202211459349100401 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $45,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202211459349100401 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $795,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202111539349100026 |
| 2021 | Multiple Myeloma Research Fdn Norwalk, CT | B | $110,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202111539349100026 |
| 2021 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $90,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202111539349100026 |
| 2021 | University of Ct Health Center Farmington, CT | U | $50,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202111539349100026 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $930,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202041929349101444 |
| 2020 | University of Ct Health Center Farmington, CT | U | $50,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202041929349101444 |
| 2020 | New York University New York, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202041929349101444 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-01-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631489349100323 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-01-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511489349100816 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-01-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411519349101306 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-01-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341519349100824 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-01-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211459349100401 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111539349100026 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-01-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041929349101444 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/066236358.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.