Grants paid by The Jeremiah J and Virginia W Lowney Family Foundation
EIN 06-6483991 · Norwich, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Jeremiah J and Virginia W Lowney Family Foundation of Norwich, CT (EIN 06-6483991) reported 80 grants paid totaling $1,858,452 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,858,452
80 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $210,652 | — |
| 2020 | 13 | $213,985 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $184,582 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $410,822 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $394,675 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $443,736 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Jeremiah J and Virginia W Lowney Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haitian Health Found-Var 06-1135999 | D | Norwich, CT | 12 | $987,657 | 2024 |
| St Bernards | U | Montville, CT | 6 | $465,400 | 2024 |
| Annual Catholic Appeal 06-1507733 | B | Norwich, CT | 5 | $118,000 | 2023 |
| Sacred Heart School | U | Taftville, CT | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| St Patrick's School | U | Norwich, CT | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Norwich St Patrick's Church | U | Norwich, CT | 6 | $58,990 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart | U | Norwichtown, CT | 6 | $58,800 | 2024 |
| St Patrick's Cathedral | U | Norwich, CT | 3 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Center for Christian Acti 54-1364960 | C | Pocahontas, VA | 6 | $6,800 | 2024 |
| St Andrew Church | U | Colchester, CT | 2 | $5,600 | 2021 |
| Nfa Foundation 22-2678033 | B | Norwich, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Norwich Rotary Club 06-1382089 | D | Jewett City, CT | 6 | $4,395 | 2024 |
| Martin Luther King Comm C | U | Norwich, CT | 5 | $3,220 | 2023 |
| Norwich Arts Center 06-1205398 | B | Norwich, CT | 1 | $3,100 | 2020 |
| Otis Library 06-0669124 | B | Norwich, CT | 4 | $3,100 | 2024 |
| Yantic Fire Department | U | Yantic, CT | 3 | $2,250 | 2024 |
| Knights of Columbus 01-0966513 | C | Taftville, CT | 5 | $1,390 | 2024 |
| Yantic Fire Dept | U | Yantic, CT | 2 | $650 | 2020 |
| Portsmouth Library | U | Portsmouth, RI | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 80 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Haitian Health Found-Var Norwich, CT | D | $197,581 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | St Bernards Uncasville, CT | U | $165,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Diocese of Norwich St Patrick's Church Norwich, CT | U | $21,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | St Patrick's School Norwich, CT | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | St Patrick's Cathedral Norwich, CT | U | $10,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Sacred Heart Norwichtown, CT | U | $10,450 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Sacred Heart School Taftville, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Nfa Foundation Norwich, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Center for Christian Acti Pocahontas, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Norwich Rotary Club Jewett City, CT | D | $905 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Otis Library Norwich, CT | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Knights of Columbus Taftville, CT | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Yantic Fire Department Yantic, CT | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2024 | Haitian Health Foundation Norwich, CT | B | $300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349101741 |
| 2023 | St Bernards Uncasville, CT | U | $115,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Haitian Health Found-Var Norwich, CT | D | $108,165 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Haitian Health Foundation Norwich, CT | B | $73,620 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Diocese of Norwich St Patrick's Church Norwich, CT | U | $26,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Annual Catholic Appeal Norwich, CT | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Sacred Heart School Taftville, CT | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Sacred Heart Norwichtown, CT | U | $10,850 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | St Patrick's School Norwich, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Center for Christian Acti Pocahontas, VA | C | $1,700 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Yantic Fire Department Yantic, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Otis Library Norwich, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Norwich Rotary Club Jewett City, CT | D | $690 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | St Patrick's Cathedral Norwich, CT | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Martin Luther King Comm C Norwich, CT | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2023 | Knights of Columbus Taftville, CT | C | $150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202442959349100104 |
| 2022 | St Bernards Uncasville, CT | U | $130,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Haitian Health Found-Var Norwich, CT | D | $108,192 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Haitian Health Foundation Norwich, CT | B | $70,140 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Sacred Heart School Taftville, CT | U | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | St Patrick's School Norwich, CT | U | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Annual Catholic Appeal Norwich, CT | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Sacred Heart Norwichtown, CT | U | $9,150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | St Patrick's Cathedral Norwich, CT | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Center for Christian Acti Pocahontas, VA | C | $1,400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Norwich Rotary Club Jewett City, CT | D | $890 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Diocese of Norwich St Patrick's Church Norwich, CT | U | $850 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Yantic Fire Department Yantic, CT | U | $750 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Otis Library Norwich, CT | B | $600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Martin Luther King Comm C Norwich, CT | U | $600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2022 | Knights of Columbus Taftville, CT | C | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202322879349100602 |
| 2021 | Haitian Health Found-Var Norwich, CT | D | $83,707 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | Haitian Health Foundation Norwich, CT | B | $42,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | Annual Catholic Appeal Norwich, CT | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | St Bernards Montville, CT | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | Sacred Heart Norwichtown, CT | U | $9,850 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | Diocese of Norwich St Patrick's Church Norwich, CT | U | $3,940 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | St Andrew Church Colchester, CT | U | $1,350 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | Norwich Rotary Club Jewett City, CT | D | $1,335 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | Otis Library Norwich, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | Martin Luther King Comm C Norwich, CT | U | $750 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2021 | Center for Christian Acti Pocahontas, VA | C | $550 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232839349100403 |
| 2020 | Haitian Health Found-Var Norwich, CT | D | $112,664 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | St Bernards Montville, CT | U | $35,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Annual Catholic Appeal Norwich, CT | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Haitian Health Foundation Norwich, CT | B | $19,856 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Sacred Heart Norwichtown, CT | U | $12,350 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | St Andrew Church Colchester, CT | U | $4,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Diocese of Norwich St Patrick's Church Norwich, CT | U | $3,700 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Norwich Arts Center Norwich, CT | B | $3,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Center for Christian Acti Pocahontas, VA | C | $1,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Martin Luther King Comm C Norwich, CT | U | $870 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Yantic Fire Dept Yantic, CT | U | $400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Norwich Rotary Club Jewett City, CT | D | $195 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2020 | Knights of Columbus Taftville, CT | C | $150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202122849349100912 |
| 2018 | Haitian Health Found-Var Norwich, CT | D | $116,632 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Haitian Health Foundation Norwich, CT | B | $54,700 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Annual Catholic Appeal Norwich, CT | B | $28,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Sacred Heart Norwichtown, CT | U | $6,150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Diocese of Norwich St Patrick's Church Norwich, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Center for Christian Acti Pocahontas, VA | C | $900 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Martin Luther King Comm C Norwich, CT | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Norwich Rotary Club Jewett City, CT | D | $380 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Knights of Columbus Taftville, CT | C | $340 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Yantic Fire Dept Yantic, CT | U | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | St Bernards Montville, CT | U | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
| 2018 | Portsmouth Library Portsmouth, RI | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921359349100847 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513169349101741 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202442959349100104 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322879349100602 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232839349100403 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122849349100912 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921359349100847 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/066483991.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.