funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by Franklin J Matchette Foundation

EIN 11-1952378 · IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Franklin J Matchette Foundation of IN (EIN 11-1952378) reported 22 grants paid totaling $6,250 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,250

22 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$2,600
20206$1,650
20217$2,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Franklin J Matchette Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Kentucky University of KentuckyULexington, KY3$1,5002021
University of California at Irvine University of California at IrvineUIrvine, CA3$1,0502021
Brooklyn College Brooklyn CollegeUNew York, NY3$8002021
Boston University Boston UniversityUBoston, MA2$7002021
Old Dominion University Old Dominion UniversityUNorfolk, VA3$6002021
Western Washington University Western Washington University 91-1241150DBellingham, WA3$6002021
Purdue University Purdue UniversityUWest Lafayette, IN3$6002021
University of Texas at Austin University of Texas at AustinUAustin, TX1$2002018
Oregon State University Oregon State UniversityUCorvallis, OR1$2002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Franklin J Matchette Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021University of Kentucky University of Kentucky Lexington, KYU$500paidEDUCATION202212279349100436
2021Boston University Boston University Boston, MAU$350paidEDUCATION202212279349100436
2021University of California at Irvine University of California at Irvine Irvine, CAU$350paidEDUCATION202212279349100436
2021Brooklyn College Brooklyn College New York, NYU$200paidEDUCATION202212279349100436
2021Purdue University Purdue University West Lafayette, INU$200paidEDUCATION202212279349100436
2021Western Washington University Western Washington University Bellingham, WAD$200paidEDUCATION202212279349100436
2021Old Dominion University Old Dominion University Norfolk, VAU$200paidEDUCATION202212279349100436
2020University of Kentucky University of Kentucky Lexington, KYU$500paidEDUCATION202111799349100626
2020University of California at Irvine University of California at Irvine Irvine, CAU$350paidEDUCATION202111799349100626
2020Purdue University Purdue University West Lafayette, INU$200paidEDUCATION202111799349100626
2020Brooklyn College Brooklyn College New York, NYU$200paidEDUCATION202111799349100626
2020Western Washington University Western Washington University Bellingham, WAD$200paidEDUCATION202111799349100626
2020Old Dominion University Old Dominion University Norfolk, VAU$200paidEDUCATION202111799349100626
2018University of Kentucky University of Kentucky Lexington, KYU$500paidEDUCATION201922109349100027
2018Brooklyn College Brooklyn College New York, NYU$400paidEDUCATION201922109349100027
2018University of California at Irvine University of California at Irvine Irvine, CAU$350paidEDUCATION201922109349100027
2018Boston University Boston University Boston, MAU$350paidEDUCATION201922109349100027
2018Old Dominion University Old Dominion University Norfolk, VAU$200paidEDUCATION201922109349100027
2018University of Texas at Austin University of Texas at Austin Austin, TXU$200paidEDUCATION201922109349100027
2018Oregon State University Oregon State University Corvallis, ORU$200paidEDUCATION201922109349100027
2018Purdue University Purdue University West Lafayette, INU$200paidEDUCATION201922109349100027
2018Western Washington University Western Washington University Bellingham, WAD$200paidEDUCATION201922109349100027

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202212279349100436
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111799349100626
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201922109349100027

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/111952378.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.