Grants paid by Kurz Kneiger Foundation Inc
EIN 11-2680139 · Inwood, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Kurz Kneiger Foundation Inc of Inwood, NY (EIN 11-2680139) reported 34 grants paid totaling $178,207 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$178,207
34 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $30,938 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $42,568 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $37,130 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $36,991 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $30,580 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Kurz Kneiger Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached | U | Inwood, NY | 2 | $73,506 | 2020 |
| Hewlett-East Rockaway Jewish Centre 11-1694954 | D | East Rockaway, NY | 3 | $42,025 | 2024 |
| Contributions to Charities Who Received Less Than 1000 | U | Inwood, NY | 3 | $25,136 | 2024 |
| Northwell Health 11-3418133 | C | New Hyde Park, NY | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Smith River Rescue Squad 54-2007157 | B | Woolwine, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Woolwine Volunteer Fire Department 54-0943753 | B | Woodwine, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Fairystone Volunteer Fire Department 54-1168041 | B | Stuart, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Temple Beth El 11-1633497 | C | Inwood, NY | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Make a Wish 86-0726985 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Uja-Federation of New York 51-0172429 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $2,800 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Elementary School 11-2945487 | D | Inwood, NY | 2 | $2,160 | 2024 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Paws of Honor 47-5643489 | B | Williamsburg, VA | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery Hss Foundation 13-6714749 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Bonei Olam Inc 11-3473757 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $1,080 | 2022 |
| Jewish National Fund | U | Rockville Centre, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society 13-5661935 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Mount Sinai South Nassau | U | Oceanside, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Paws for Purple Hearts | U | Penngrove, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Magen David Adom 13-1790719 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| The Humane Society of the US | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Humane Rescue Alliance | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hewlett-East Rockaway Jewish Centre East Rockaway, NY | D | $16,850 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202502119349100405 |
| 2024 | Contributions to Charities Who Received Less Than 1000 Inwood, NY | U | $4,650 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202502119349100405 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202502119349100405 |
| 2024 | Make a Wish Phoenix, AZ | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202502119349100405 |
| 2024 | Yeshiva Elementary School Inwood, NY | D | $1,080 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202502119349100405 |
| 2024 | Uja-Federation of New York New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202502119349100405 |
| 2024 | The Humane Society of the US Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202502119349100405 |
| 2024 | Temple Beth El Inwood, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202502119349100405 |
| 2024 | Paws of Honor Williamsburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202502119349100405 |
| 2023 | Hewlett-East Rockaway Jewish Centre East Rockaway, NY | D | $17,530 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | Contributions to Charities Who Received Less Than 1000 Inwood, NY | U | $7,661 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | Northwell Health New Hyde Park, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | Uja-Federation of New York New York, NY | B | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | Make a Wish Phoenix, AZ | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | Temple Beth El Inwood, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | Paws of Honor Williamsburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | Jewish National Fund Rockville Centre, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | Humane Rescue Alliance Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | Paws for Purple Hearts Penngrove, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2023 | American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202441249349101204 |
| 2022 | Contributions to Charities Who Received Less Than 1000 Inwood, NY | U | $12,825 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Hewlett-East Rockaway Jewish Centre East Rockaway, NY | D | $7,645 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Woolwine Volunteer Fire Department Woodwine, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Fairystone Volunteer Fire Department Stuart, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Smith River Rescue Squad Woolwine, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Northwell Health New Hyde Park, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Hospital for Special Surgery Hss Foundation New York, NY | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Yeshiva Elementary School Inwood, NY | D | $1,080 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Bonei Olam Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $1,080 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Temple Beth El Inwood, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2022 | Mount Sinai South Nassau Oceanside, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202321319349102617 |
| 2020 | See Attached Inwood, NY | U | $42,568 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE DONEE | 202131329349101963 |
| 2018 | See Attached Inwood, NY | U | $30,938 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 201933199349105678 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502119349100405 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441249349101204 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321319349102617 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131329349101963 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933199349105678 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/112680139.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.