funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Dolan Family Foundation

EIN 11-3129948 · Melville, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Dolan Family Foundation of Melville, NY (EIN 11-3129948) reported 4 grants paid totaling $25,595,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $150,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$25,595,000

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$150,000

3 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$9,243,000$150,000
20221$7,370,000
20231$7,845,000
20241$1,137,000$0

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Dolan Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Statement aUNew York, NY4$25,595,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Dolan Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024See Statement a New York, NYU$1,137,000paidSEE STATEMENT A202503179349100520
2024California Institute of the Arts Valencia, CAB$0approved, futureTHE D.R.E.A.M.S.INITIATIVE202503179349100520
2024Florida Int Univ Foundation Inc Miami, FLC$0approved, futureTHE D.R.E.A.M.S. PROGRAM FUND202503179349100520
2023See Statement a New York, NYU$7,845,000paidSEE STATEMENT A202433199349101998
2022See Statement a New York, NYU$7,370,000paidSEE STATEMENT A202343199349101269
2020See Statement a New York, NYU$9,243,000paidSEE STATEMENT A202123129349100807
2020Stony Brook University Next Gen School of Journal Stony Brook, NYU$150,000approved, futureNext Generation Endowment Fund202123129349100807

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503179349100520
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433199349101998
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349101269
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123129349100807

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113129948.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.