Grants paid by The Liebowitz Foundation
EIN 11-3240737 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Liebowitz Foundation of NY (EIN 11-3240737) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,916,999 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,916,999
25 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | $91,600 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,750,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $70,521 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $4,878 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The Liebowitz Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Community Trust 13-3062214 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $1,825,399 | 2024 |
| Columbia University Medical Center 13-3948652 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Uja-Federation of New York 51-0172429 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| World Jewish Congress 13-1790756 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Alzheimer's Association | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| National Psoriasis Foundation | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Israel Defense Forces | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Hadassah 13-4022483 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| American Diabetes Association 13-1623888 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| North Shore Child & Family Guidance Center | U | Manhasset, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Port Washington Fire Department 11-3048413 | B | Port Washington, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| American Heart Association | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Hatzilu Rescue Organization 11-2431808 | B | Plainview, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Landmark On Main Street 11-2444833 | B | Port Washington, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| St Francis Hospital Foundation Inc 11-2916033 | B | Roslyn, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Shelter Rock Jewish Center 82-4077918 | D | Roslyn, NY | 1 | $1,800 | 2020 |
| Chabad of Port Washington | U | Port Washington, NY | 1 | $1,800 | 2020 |
| Aspca | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Birthright Israel Foundation 13-4092050 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Community Chest of Port Washington 11-1614994 | B | Port Washington, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Port Washington Public Library | U | Port Washington, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New York Community Trust New York, NY | B | $4,878 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202521349349100812 |
| 2023 | New York Community Trust New York, NY | B | $70,521 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202413119349100806 |
| 2022 | New York Community Trust New York, NY | B | $1,750,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202311319349102106 |
| 2020 | Columbia University Medical Center New York, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Uja-Federation of New York New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | World Jewish Congress New York, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Association New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | National Psoriasis Foundation Portland, OR | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Hadassah New York, NY | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | American Diabetes Association Arlington, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Friends of Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Hatzilu Rescue Organization Plainview, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | North Shore Child & Family Guidance Center Manhasset, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Landmark On Main Street Port Washington, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | St Francis Hospital Foundation Inc Roslyn, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Port Washington Fire Department Port Washington, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Chabad of Port Washington Port Washington, NY | U | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Shelter Rock Jewish Center Roslyn, NY | D | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Community Chest of Port Washington Port Washington, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Port Washington Public Library Port Washington, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
| 2020 | Aspca Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202143139349100414 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349100812 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413119349100806 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349102106 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143139349100414 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113240737.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.