Grants paid by New York Crohns Foundation
EIN 11-3437172 · New Hyde Park, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99Z
New York Crohns Foundation of New Hyde Park, NY (EIN 11-3437172) reported 21 grants paid totaling $12,354,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$12,354,500
21 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $1,425,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $2,090,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $1,649,511 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $1,125,489 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,500,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,500,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,564,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $1,500,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from New York Crohns Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America 13-6193105 | D | New York, NY | 8 | $11,689,500 | 2025 |
| Weill Medical College of Cornell University | U | New York, NY | 3 | $155,000 | 2020 |
| Research Foundation for Suny 14-1410842 | D | Stony Brook, NY | 2 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| New York University Langone Medical Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| Northwell Health Foundation 11-2965575 | C | New Hyde Park, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Rutgers State University of New Jersey | U | Piscataway, NJ | 2 | $89,489 | 2021 |
| New York University School of Medicine | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $60,000 | 2018 |
| Mount Sinai Medical Center 13-6271888 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Mt Sinai School of Medicine | U | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| New York University Langone Medical Center - Refund Unused Funds | U | New York, NY | 1 | -$89,489 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | D | $1,500,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202601199349100220 |
| 2024 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | D | $1,564,500 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202511279349101216 |
| 2023 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | D | $1,500,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202401039349101420 |
| 2022 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | D | $1,500,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202301249349101305 |
| 2021 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | D | $1,125,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202241299349100514 |
| 2021 | Rutgers State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJ | U | $489 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202241299349100514 |
| 2020 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | D | $1,500,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202131309349100743 |
| 2020 | Rutgers State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJ | U | $89,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202131309349100743 |
| 2020 | Research Foundation for Suny Stony Brook, NY | D | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202131309349100743 |
| 2020 | Weill Medical College of Cornell University New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202131309349100743 |
| 2020 | Mount Sinai Medical Center New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202131309349100743 |
| 2020 | New York University Langone Medical Center - Refund Unused Funds New York, NY | U | -$89,489 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202131309349100743 |
| 2019 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | D | $1,875,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202011959349101101 |
| 2019 | Research Foundation for Suny Stony Brook, NY | D | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202011959349101101 |
| 2019 | New York University Langone Medical Center New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202011959349101101 |
| 2019 | Weill Medical College of Cornell University New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 202011959349101101 |
| 2018 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | D | $1,125,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 201941339349101009 |
| 2018 | Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 201941339349101009 |
| 2018 | Weill Medical College of Cornell University New York, NY | U | $90,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 201941339349101009 |
| 2018 | New York University School of Medicine Boston, MA | U | $60,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 201941339349101009 |
| 2018 | Mt Sinai School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE | 201941339349101009 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601199349100220 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511279349101216 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401039349101420 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301249349101305 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241299349100514 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131309349100743 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011959349101101 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349101009 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113437172.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.