funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by New York Crohns Foundation

EIN 11-3437172 · New Hyde Park, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99Z

New York Crohns Foundation of New Hyde Park, NY (EIN 11-3437172) reported 21 grants paid totaling $12,354,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$12,354,500

21 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$1,425,000
20194$2,090,000
20206$1,649,511
20212$1,125,489
20221$1,500,000
20231$1,500,000
20241$1,564,500
20251$1,500,000

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from New York Crohns Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America 13-6193105DNew York, NY8$11,689,5002025
Weill Medical College of Cornell UniversityUNew York, NY3$155,0002020
Research Foundation for Suny 14-1410842DStony Brook, NY2$150,0002020
New York University Langone Medical CenterUNew York, NY1$100,0002019
Northwell Health Foundation 11-2965575CNew Hyde Park, NY1$100,0002018
Rutgers State University of New JerseyUPiscataway, NJ2$89,4892021
New York University School of MedicineUBoston, MA1$60,0002018
Mount Sinai Medical Center 13-6271888BNew York, NY1$50,0002020
Mt Sinai School of MedicineUNew York, NY1$50,0002018
New York University Langone Medical Center - Refund Unused FundsUNew York, NY1-$89,4892020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by New York Crohns Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NYD$1,500,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202601199349100220
2024Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NYD$1,564,500paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202511279349101216
2023Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NYD$1,500,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202401039349101420
2022Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NYD$1,500,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202301249349101305
2021Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NYD$1,125,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202241299349100514
2021Rutgers State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJU$489paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202241299349100514
2020Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NYD$1,500,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202131309349100743
2020Rutgers State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJU$89,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202131309349100743
2020Research Foundation for Suny Stony Brook, NYD$50,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202131309349100743
2020Weill Medical College of Cornell University New York, NYU$50,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202131309349100743
2020Mount Sinai Medical Center New York, NYB$50,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202131309349100743
2020New York University Langone Medical Center - Refund Unused Funds New York, NYU-$89,489paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202131309349100743
2019Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NYD$1,875,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202011959349101101
2019Research Foundation for Suny Stony Brook, NYD$100,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202011959349101101
2019New York University Langone Medical Center New York, NYU$100,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202011959349101101
2019Weill Medical College of Cornell University New York, NYU$15,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE202011959349101101
2018Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NYD$1,125,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE201941339349101009
2018Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NYC$100,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE201941339349101009
2018Weill Medical College of Cornell University New York, NYU$90,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE201941339349101009
2018New York University School of Medicine Boston, MAU$60,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE201941339349101009
2018Mt Sinai School of Medicine New York, NYU$50,000paidRESEARCH FOR THE CURE OF CROHNS DISEASE201941339349101009

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601199349100220
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511279349101216
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401039349101420
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301249349101305
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241299349100514
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131309349100743
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202011959349101101
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941339349101009

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113437172.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.