Grants paid by The Fagin Family Foundation
EIN 11-3493014 · Woodmere, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
The Fagin Family Foundation of Woodmere, NY (EIN 11-3493014) reported 37 grants paid totaling $288,985 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$288,985
37 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $122,425 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $92,800 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $9,460 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $36,300 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $28,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from The Fagin Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnos Bais Yaakov 11-3220788 | D | Queens, NY | 3 | $126,000 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch 13-1624224 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Mesivta Shaarei Chaim 45-5250883 | C | Valley Stream, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| The Jewish Center 13-1635300 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $12,275 | 2018 |
| American Friends of Yeshi 84-4636174 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok | U | Far Rockaway, NY | 2 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| Operation Benjamin 37-1944137 | B | Monticello, NY | 1 | $8,300 | 2023 |
| Congregation Aish Kodesh 13-3689362 | B | Woodmere, NY | 2 | $5,400 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Yeshivas | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Jewish Unity 36-4271232 | D | Deerfield, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Communal Fund 23-7174183 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Congregation Zichron Mordechai 22-3188796 | B | Teaneck, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Yeshivat Sha'alvim | U | Inwood, NY | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva of South Shore | U | Hewlett, NY | 1 | $3,600 | 2018 |
| Ramaz | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,600 | 2022 |
| Meorot Yerushalayim | U | JERUSALEM | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Touro College & University 68-0646771 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $1,800 | 2020 |
| Siach Yitzchok 06-1194132 | B | Far Rockaway, NY | 1 | $1,800 | 2018 |
| Westchester Hebrew High School 13-2666864 | B | Mamaroneck, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Queens Jewish Center | U | Forest Hills, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Accessibility Accelerator | U | New York, NY | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Meorot | U | Monroe, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Documentary Educational Resources 04-2498206 | B | Watertown, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Ketana of Long Island 11-3319522 | B | Inwood, NY | 1 | $750 | 2018 |
| Ncsy | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Lander College for Men | U | Kew Gardens Hills, NY | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| K'hal Adath Jeshurun 13-1628201 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $360 | 2022 |
| Nys Charities Bureau | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Yeshiva Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | Jewish Unity Deerfield, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | American Friends of Yeshivat Sha'alvim Inwood, NY | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | Congregation Aish Kodesh Woodmere, NY | B | $3,300 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | Congregation Aish Kodesh Woodmere, NY | B | $2,100 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | American Friends of Meorot Monroe, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | Documentary Educational Resources Watertown, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | Accessibility Accelerator New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | Lander College for Men Kew Gardens Hills, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok Far Rockaway, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2024 | Nys Charities Bureau Albany, NY | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 202522979349100412 |
| 2023 | Bnos Bais Yaakov Queens, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202413189349102321 |
| 2023 | Yeshiva Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202413189349102321 |
| 2023 | Operation Benjamin Monticello, NY | B | $8,300 | paid | GENERAL | 202413189349102321 |
| 2023 | Meorot Yerushalayim JERUSALEM | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202413189349102321 |
| 2023 | Accessibility Accelerator New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202413189349102321 |
| 2022 | Congregation Zichron Mordechai Teaneck, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303149349100215 |
| 2022 | Ramaz New York, NY | U | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL | 202303149349100215 |
| 2022 | Ncsy New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202303149349100215 |
| 2022 | K'hal Adath Jeshurun New York, NY | C | $360 | paid | GENERAL | 202303149349100215 |
| 2020 | Bnos Bais Yaakov Far Rockaway, NY | D | $61,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103149349100940 |
| 2020 | Mesivta Shaarei Chaim Valley Stream, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | General | 202103149349100940 |
| 2020 | Yeshiva Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch Manhattan, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | General | 202103149349100940 |
| 2020 | American Friends of Yeshivas Brooklyn, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | General | 202103149349100940 |
| 2020 | Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | General | 202103149349100940 |
| 2020 | Touro College & University New York, NY | D | $1,800 | paid | General | 202103149349100940 |
| 2018 | Bnos Bais Yaakov Far Rockaway, NY | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | Yeshiva Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | The Jewish Center New York, NY | B | $12,275 | paid | GENERAL | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | American Friends of Yeshi Brooklyn, NY | C | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | Mesivta Shaarei Chaim Far Rockaway, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok Far Rockaway, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | Yeshiva of South Shore Hewlett, NY | U | $3,600 | paid | general | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | Siach Yitzchok Far Rockaway, NY | B | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | Queens Jewish Center Forest Hills, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | Westchester Hebrew High School Mamaroneck, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201922549349100322 |
| 2018 | Yeshiva Ketana of Long Island Inwood, NY | B | $750 | paid | general | 201922549349100322 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522979349100412 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413189349102321 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303149349100215 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103149349100940 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922549349100322 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113493014.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.