Grants paid by Mitchell and Deborah Rechler Foundation
EIN 11-3522138 · Plainview, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mitchell and Deborah Rechler Foundation of Plainview, NY (EIN 11-3522138) reported 32 grants paid totaling $522,940 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$522,940
32 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $64,100 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $49,800 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $102,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $60,250 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $90,290 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $156,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Mitchell and Deborah Rechler Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The New Contemporary Council Museum | U | New York, NY | 6 | $251,540 | 2025 |
| Brooklyn Museum 11-1672743 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 6 | $155,000 | 2025 |
| J Street Education Fund 20-2777557 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Art21 13-3920288 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| US Soccer Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| The Inn | U | Hempstead, NY | 2 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Congregation L'dor V'dor 11-2193285 | C | Oyster Bay, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Syracuse University - David B Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics | U | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Ma's House | U | Southampton, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Larger Than Life USA 26-1338858 | B | Long Island City, NY | 3 | $4,400 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The New Contemporary Council Museum New York, NY | U | $105,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601329349101540 |
| 2025 | Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601329349101540 |
| 2025 | J Street Education Fund Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601329349101540 |
| 2025 | Art21 New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601329349101540 |
| 2025 | Larger Than Life USA Long Island City, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601329349101540 |
| 2024 | The New Contemporary Council Museum New York, NY | U | $35,290 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349104265 |
| 2024 | Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349104265 |
| 2024 | J Street Education Fund Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349104265 |
| 2024 | Congregation L'dor V'dor Oyster Bay, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349104265 |
| 2024 | Art21 New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349104265 |
| 2023 | The New Contemporary Council Museum New York, NY | U | $40,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421309349102827 |
| 2023 | Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421309349102827 |
| 2023 | US Soccer Foundation Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421309349102827 |
| 2023 | J Street Education Fund Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421309349102827 |
| 2022 | Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn, NY | B | $60,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202311319349101956 |
| 2022 | The New Contemporary Council Museum New York, NY | U | $22,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202311319349101956 |
| 2022 | J Street Education Fund Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202311319349101956 |
| 2022 | Ma's House Southampton, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202311319349101956 |
| 2022 | US Soccer Foundation Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202311319349101956 |
| 2021 | The New Contemporary Council Museum New York, NY | U | $21,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201719349100315 |
| 2021 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201719349100315 |
| 2021 | Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201719349100315 |
| 2021 | Art21 New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201719349100315 |
| 2021 | The Inn Hempstead, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201719349100315 |
| 2021 | Larger Than Life USA Long Island City, NY | B | $1,800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201719349100315 |
| 2020 | The New Contemporary Council Museum New York, NY | U | $27,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202123169349100012 |
| 2020 | US Soccer Foundation Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202123169349100012 |
| 2020 | The Inn Hempstead, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202123169349100012 |
| 2020 | Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202123169349100012 |
| 2020 | Art21 New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202123169349100012 |
| 2020 | Syracuse University - David B Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics Syracuse, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202123169349100012 |
| 2020 | Larger Than Life USA Long Island City, NY | B | $1,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202123169349100012 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349101540 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501359349104265 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421309349102827 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349101956 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201719349100315 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349100012 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113522138.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.