Grants paid by Stuart M Johnson Foundation
EIN 11-3558145 · Prt Washingtn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Stuart M Johnson Foundation of Prt Washingtn, NY (EIN 11-3558145) reported 35 grants paid totaling $350,200 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$350,200
35 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $50,500 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $55,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $83,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $80,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $81,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Stuart M Johnson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 5 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| The Chemotherapy Foundation 13-2622978 | C | New York, NY | 5 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | U | New York, NY | 5 | $26,200 | 2024 |
| North Shore Animal League 11-1666852 | C | Port Washington, NY | 5 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| Port Jewish Center 11-3140617 | B | Port Washington, NY | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Amherst College 04-1031700 | D | Amherst, MA | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| New York Philharmonic 13-1664054 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Wellesley College | U | Wellesley, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Community Chest of Port Washington Inc 11-1614994 | B | Port Washington, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Baxter's Pond Foundation Inc 56-2477532 | B | Port Washington, NY | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc 23-7448487 | B | Westbury, NY | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202533219349100643 |
| 2024 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $6,200 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202533219349100643 |
| 2024 | The Chemotherapy Foundation New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202533219349100643 |
| 2024 | Amherst College Amherst, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202533219349100643 |
| 2024 | North Shore Animal League Port Washington, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202533219349100643 |
| 2024 | Port Jewish Center Port Washington, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202533219349100643 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202423139349100732 |
| 2023 | The Chemotherapy Foundation New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202423139349100732 |
| 2023 | Doctors Without Borders USA New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202423139349100732 |
| 2023 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202423139349100732 |
| 2023 | Amherst College Amherst, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202423139349100732 |
| 2023 | Port Jewish Center Port Washington, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202423139349100732 |
| 2023 | North Shore Animal League Port Washington, NY | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202423139349100732 |
| 2023 | Baxter's Pond Foundation Inc Port Washington, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202423139349100732 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202323109349100707 |
| 2022 | North Shore Animal League Port Washington, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202323109349100707 |
| 2022 | The Chemotherapy Foundation New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202323109349100707 |
| 2022 | Amherst College Amherst, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202323109349100707 |
| 2022 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202323109349100707 |
| 2022 | Port Jewish Center Port Washington, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202323109349100707 |
| 2022 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202323109349100707 |
| 2022 | Community Chest of Port Washington Inc Port Washington, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202323109349100707 |
| 2022 | Baxter's Pond Foundation Inc Port Washington, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202323109349100707 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133229349100103 |
| 2020 | The Chemotherapy Foundation New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133229349100103 |
| 2020 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133229349100103 |
| 2020 | North Shore Animal League Port Washington, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133229349100103 |
| 2020 | Port Jewish Center Port Washington, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133229349100103 |
| 2020 | Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc Westbury, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133229349100103 |
| 2018 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201941519349100404 |
| 2018 | Chemotherapy Foundation New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201941519349100404 |
| 2018 | North Shore Animal League Port Washington, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201941519349100404 |
| 2018 | New York Philharmonic New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201941519349100404 |
| 2018 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201941519349100404 |
| 2018 | Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc Westbury, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201941519349100404 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349100643 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423139349100732 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323109349100707 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133229349100103 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941519349100404 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113558145.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.