Grants paid by The Phyllis & Thomas Osterman Family Foundation
EIN 11-3563663 · Great Neck, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Phyllis & Thomas Osterman Family Foundation of Great Neck, NY (EIN 11-3563663) reported 42 grants paid totaling $32,250 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$32,250
42 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $6,050 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $4,400 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $2,900 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $3,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $5,200 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $6,800 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $3,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from The Phyllis & Thomas Osterman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandeis University 04-2103552 | B | Waltham, MA | 6 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | Rye Brook, NY | 3 | $4,800 | 2023 |
| Pacific House 06-1144355 | B | Stamford, CT | 4 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Visiting Nurse & Hospice of Fairfield County | U | Wilton, NY | 2 | $1,850 | 2019 |
| Citizens Union | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| NYC Housing Partnership | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood 47-5312115 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $600 | 2023 |
| The Desert Community Foundation 95-4725924 | B | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| The Leukemia Society | U | Rye Brook, NY | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| American Joint Distribution Committee 13-1656634 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Beth El | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Uja Federation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 2 | $400 | 2020 |
| Dayone | U | New York, NY | 2 | $300 | 2019 |
| Public Citizen 23-7104508 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $250 | 2024 |
| Uja Federation of NY | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Compassion and Choices | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America 13-1644147 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| The Carter Center 58-1454716 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Holy Conforter Episcopal Church | U | Stamford, CT | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Eagle Hill School | U | Greenwich, CT | 1 | -$100 | 2019 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center--Prior Year Payment Credited Back | U | Montgomery, AL | 1 | -$200 | 2021 |
| Lesley University 04-2103589 | B | Cambridge, MA | 1 | -$1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Citizens Union New York, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202511749349100806 |
| 2024 | NYC Housing Partnership New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202511749349100806 |
| 2024 | The Leukemia Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202511749349100806 |
| 2024 | Beth El Portland, ME | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202511749349100806 |
| 2024 | Uja Federation of NY New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202511749349100806 |
| 2024 | Holy Conforter Episcopal Church Stamford, CT | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202511749349100806 |
| 2024 | Public Citizen Washington, DC | B | $50 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202511749349100806 |
| 2023 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202433099349100783 |
| 2023 | American Joint Distribution Committee New York, NY | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202433099349100783 |
| 2023 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202433099349100783 |
| 2023 | The Pacific House Stamford, CT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202433099349100783 |
| 2023 | The Planned Parenthood New York, NY | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202433099349100783 |
| 2023 | Public Citizen Washington, DC | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202433099349100783 |
| 2022 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349101555 |
| 2022 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349101555 |
| 2022 | The Desert Community Foundation Palm Desert, CA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349101555 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood New York, NY | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349101555 |
| 2022 | Public Citizen Washington, DC | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349101555 |
| 2022 | Compassion and Choices Portland, OR | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349101555 |
| 2021 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTIONGENERAL CONTRIBUTIONGENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202201319349100335 |
| 2021 | Uja Federation New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202201319349100335 |
| 2021 | Pacific House Stamford, CT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202201319349100335 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood New York, NY | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202201319349100335 |
| 2021 | Southern Poverty Law Center--Prior Year Payment Credited Back Montgomery, AL | U | -$200 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTIONGENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202201319349100335 |
| 2020 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTIONGENERAL CONTRIBUTIONGENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202103169349102630 |
| 2020 | Pacific House Stamford, CT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202103169349102630 |
| 2020 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTIONGENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202103169349102630 |
| 2020 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202103169349102630 |
| 2019 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202001959349101035 |
| 2019 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTIONGENERAL CONTRIBUTIONGENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202001959349101035 |
| 2019 | Visiting Nurse & Hospice of Fairfield County Wilton, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202001959349101035 |
| 2019 | Dayone New York, NY | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202001959349101035 |
| 2019 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202001959349101035 |
| 2019 | Planned Parenthood Federation of America New York, NY | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202001959349101035 |
| 2019 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202001959349101035 |
| 2019 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $100 | paid | IN MEMORY OF EMILY O'SHEA | 202001959349101035 |
| 2019 | Eagle Hill School Greenwich, CT | U | -$100 | paid | TO REVERSE CHECK #1357 DATED 6/8/2017 | 202001959349101035 |
| 2019 | Lesley University Cambridge, MA | B | -$1,000 | paid | TO REVERSE CHECK #1346 DATED 6/1/2017TO REVERSE CHECK #1356 DATED 6/1/2017 | 202001959349101035 |
| 2018 | Pacific House Stamford, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201911209349100741 |
| 2018 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201911209349100741 |
| 2018 | Visiting Nurse & Hospice of Fairfield County Wilton, NY | U | $1,350 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201911209349100741 |
| 2018 | Dayone New York, NY | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201911209349100741 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511749349100806 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433099349100783 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349101555 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201319349100335 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103169349102630 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001959349101035 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911209349100741 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113563663.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.