Grants paid by Sophie and David Rubin Foundation
EIN 11-3565586 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sophie and David Rubin Foundation of NJ (EIN 11-3565586) reported 17 grants paid totaling $18,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$18,000
17 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 17 | $18,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Sophie and David Rubin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazon | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Academy for Jewish Religion 06-1220056 | B | Yonkers, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Marburn Academy 31-1011901 | B | New Albany, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Center for Food Action | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Surpise Lake Camp | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Jewish Federation of Northern Nj 20-1195592 | C | Paramus, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Temple Israel 31-0550827 | C | Columbus, OH | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Hias | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Isabella Freedman Jewish Retreat Center | U | Falls Village, CT | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Dorot 13-3264005 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Project Ezra 13-2739211 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Thyca | U | Olney, MD | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| American Jewish World Service | U | Etna, NH | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Nechama | U | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Finca International 13-3240109 | B | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Mazon Los Angeles, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Academy for Jewish Religion Yonkers, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Marburn Academy New Albany, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Surpise Lake Camp New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Center for Food Action Columbus, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Northern Nj Paramus, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Thyca Olney, MD | U | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Dorot New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Isabella Freedman Jewish Retreat Center Falls Village, CT | U | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Temple Israel Columbus, OH | C | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Nechama Saint Paul, MN | U | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Temple Israel Columbus, OH | C | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | American Jewish World Service Etna, NH | U | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Hias Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Finca International Washington DC, DC | B | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
| 2020 | Project Ezra New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202133159349103263 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133159349103263 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113565586.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.