Grants paid by Mandela Partners Prev Mandela Marketplace Inc
EIN 11-3754129 · Oakland, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S30
Mandela Partners Prev Mandela Marketplace Inc of Oakland, CA (EIN 11-3754129) reported 7 grants paid totaling $281,042 to 7 recipients in tax years 2022–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$281,042
7 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2023
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $92,142 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $188,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Mandela Partners Prev Mandela Marketplace Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The People's Land Fund 87-3208070 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $188,900 | 2023 |
| Zella's Soulful Kitchen | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $32,342 | 2022 |
| Castlemont Farm and Gardens | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Yisrael Family Urban Farm | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Sunlife Farm Inc | U | Santa Maria, CA | 1 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| Doyse Farm | U | Salinas, CA | 1 | $8,800 | 2022 |
| Bucio Organic Farms | U | Salinas, CA | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | The People's Land Fund Oakland, CA | A | $188,900 | paid | For the development, operation, and ownership of local economy and sustainable food system. | 202412699349301331 |
| 2022 | Zella's Soulful Kitchen Oakland, CA | U | $32,342 | paid | FOR THE DEVELOPMENT, OPERATION, AND OWNERSHIP OF LOCAL ECONOMY AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEM. | 202303199349322270 |
| 2022 | Castlemont Farm and Gardens Oakland, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | FOR THE DEVELOPMENT, OPERATION, AND OWNERSHIP OF LOCAL ECONOMY AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEM. | 202303199349322270 |
| 2022 | Yisrael Family Urban Farm Sacramento, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | FOR THE DEVELOPMENT, OPERATION, AND OWNERSHIP OF LOCAL ECONOMY AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEM. | 202303199349322270 |
| 2022 | Sunlife Farm Inc Santa Maria, CA | U | $9,000 | paid | FOR THE DEVELOPMENT, OPERATION, AND OWNERSHIP OF LOCAL ECONOMY AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEM. | 202303199349322270 |
| 2022 | Doyse Farm Salinas, CA | U | $8,800 | paid | FOR THE DEVELOPMENT, OPERATION, AND OWNERSHIP OF LOCAL ECONOMY AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEM. | 202303199349322270 |
| 2022 | Bucio Organic Farms Salinas, CA | U | $7,000 | paid | FOR THE DEVELOPMENT, OPERATION, AND OWNERSHIP OF LOCAL ECONOMY AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEM. | 202303199349322270 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412699349301331 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349322270 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/113754129.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.