funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Albert C Bostwick Foundation

EIN 11-6003740 · Garden City, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Albert C Bostwick Foundation of Garden City, NY (EIN 11-6003740) reported 63 grants paid totaling $1,145,532 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,145,532

63 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202014$179,740
202113$188,785
202211$212,007
202310$184,000
20248$179,000
20257$202,000

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from Albert C Bostwick Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cornell UniversityUIthaca, NY4$282,5002024
Baker Institute for Animal Health at Cornell UniversityUIthaca, NY3$254,0002025
Friends of the Animal Shelter 94-3153463CAshland, OR5$112,5002025
Richmond SpcaURichmond, VA5$105,0002025
Helphopelive Inc 52-1322317BWayne, PA4$94,0002024
Columbia University Department of OphthalmologyUNew York, NY4$80,0002023
Nj AnimealsUStanton, NJ4$40,0002023
Red Leash Rescue 47-3575588CStamford, CT5$37,5002025
Laurel House 22-2511467CStamford, CT3$35,5322022
Holiday Hope City of AikenUAiken, SC2$20,0002021
Cac of AikenUAiken, SC4$20,0002025
Americares 06-1008595CStamford, CT2$17,5002021
Fotas 27-0609272BAiken, SC2$10,0002021
Great Escape Mustang SanctuaryUDeer Trail, CO1$8,0002020
Service Dogs for HeroesUNantucket, MA1$7,5002020
The Hitchcock Woods Foundation 57-0181600BAiken, SC6$6,0002025
Old Forge Fire DepartmentUOld Forge, NY6$6,0002025
Child Advocacy of Aiken County 20-1565539DAiken, SC1$5,0002021
Redwings Horse Sanctuary 77-0269641CLockwood, CA1$4,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Albert C Bostwick Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Baker Institute for Animal Health at Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$117,500paidOPERATIONAL202601259349101425
2025Richmond Spca Richmond, VAU$35,000paidOPERATIONAL202601259349101425
2025Friends of the Animal Shelter Ashland, ORC$35,000paidOPERATIONAL202601259349101425
2025Red Leash Rescue Stamford, CTC$7,500paidOPERATIONAL202601259349101425
2025Cac of Aiken Aiken, SCU$5,000paidOPERATIONAL202601259349101425
2025The Hitchcock Woods Foundation Aiken, SCB$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202601259349101425
2025Old Forge Fire Department Old Forge, NYU$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202601259349101425
2024Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$100,000paidOPERATIONAL202513179349100746
2024Friends of the Animal Shelter Ashland, ORC$25,000paidOPERATIONAL202513179349100746
2024Richmond Spca Richmond, VAU$25,000paidOPERATIONAL202513179349100746
2024Helphopelive Inc Wayne, PAB$14,500paidOPERATIONAL202513179349100746
2024Red Leash Rescue Stamford, CTC$7,500paidOPERATIONAL202513179349100746
2024Cac of Aiken Aiken, SCU$5,000paidOPERATIONAL202513179349100746
2024The Hitchcock Woods Foundation Aiken, SCB$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202513179349100746
2024Old Forge Fire Department Old Forge, NYU$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202513179349100746
2023Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$70,000paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2023Helphopelive Inc Wayne, PAB$29,500paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2023Friends of the Animal Shelter Ashland, ORC$25,000paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2023Richmond Spca Richmond, VAU$20,000paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2023Columbia University Department of Ophthalmology New York, NYU$15,000paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2023Nj Animeals Stanton, NJU$10,000paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2023Red Leash Rescue Stamford, CTC$7,500paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2023Cac of Aiken Aiken, SCU$5,000paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2023Old Forge Fire Department Old Forge, NYU$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2023The Hitchcock Woods Foundation Aiken, SCB$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202411429349100031
2022Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$87,500paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022Helphopelive Inc Wayne, PAB$40,000paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022Richmond Spca Richmond, VAU$20,000paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022Friends of the Animal Shelter Ashland, ORC$20,000paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022Columbia University Department of Ophthalmology New York, NYU$15,000paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022Nj Animeals Stanton, NJU$10,000paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022Red Leash Rescue Stamford, CTC$7,500paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022Laurel House Stamford, CTC$5,007paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022Cac of Aiken Aiken, SCU$5,000paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022The Hitchcock Woods Foundation Aiken, SCB$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2022Old Forge Fire Department Old Forge, NYU$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202311319349101626
2021Baker Institute for Animal Health at Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$86,500paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Columbia University Department of Ophthalmology New York, NYU$25,000paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Laurel House Stamford, CTC$15,285paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Holiday Hope City of Aiken Aiken, SCU$15,000paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Nj Animeals Stanton, NJU$10,000paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Americares Stamford, CTC$7,500paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Friends of the Animal Shelter Ashland, ORC$7,500paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Red Leash Rescue Stamford, CTC$7,500paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Child Advocacy of Aiken County Aiken, SCD$5,000paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Richmond Spca Richmond, VAU$5,000paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Fotas Aiken, SCB$2,500paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021The Hitchcock Foundation Aiken, SCD$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2021Old Forge Fire Department Old Forge, NYU$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202221649349100117
2020Baker Institute for Animal Health at Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$50,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Columbia University Department of Ophthalmology New York, NYU$25,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$25,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Laurel House Stamford, CTC$15,240paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Nj Animeals Stanton, NJU$10,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Americares Stamford, CTC$10,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Helphopelive Inc Wayne, PAB$10,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Great Escape Mustang Sanctuary Deer Trail, COU$8,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Service Dogs for Heroes Nantucket, MAU$7,500paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Fotas Aiken, SCB$7,500paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Holiday Hope City of Aiken Aiken, SCU$5,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Redwings Horse Sanctuary Lockwood, CAC$4,500paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020Old Forge Fire Department Old Forge, NYU$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548
2020The Hitchcock Foundation Aiken, SCD$1,000paidOPERATIONAL202131329349100548

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601259349101425
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513179349100746
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411429349100031
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311319349101626
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221649349100117
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131329349100548

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/116003740.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.