funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by American Bible Society

EIN 11-6325185 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

American Bible Society of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 11-6325185) reported 5 grants paid totaling $48,461 to 2 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$48,461

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$8,940
20221$9,133
20231$11,046
20241$9,662
20251$9,680

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from American Bible Society, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Bible Society Major & Planned Gift ProgramsUPhiladelphia, PA4$38,7812024
American Bible Society 13-1623885BPhiladelphia, PA1$9,6802025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Bible Society
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025American Bible Society Philadelphia, PAB$9,680paidGENERAL OPERATING202502809349100520
2024American Bible Society Major & Planned Gift Programs Philadelphia, PAU$9,662paidGENERAL OPERATING202441639349100109
2023American Bible Society Major & Planned Gift Programs Philadelphia, PAU$11,046paidGENERAL OPERATING202323469349100312
2022American Bible Society Major & Planned Gift Programs Philadelphia, PAU$9,133paidGENERAL OPERATING202242139349100659
2021American Bible Society Major & Planned Gift Programs Philadelphia, PAU$8,940paidGENERAL OPERATING202232139349100018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-01-31not stated2024v5.2202502809349100520
990PF20242024-01-31not stated2023v5.0202441639349100109
990PF20232023-01-31not stated2022v5.0202323469349100312
990PF20222022-01-31not stated2021v4.1202242139349100659
990PF20212021-01-31not stated2020v4.1202232139349100018

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/116325185.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.