Grants paid by The Brian P Hehir and Janet S Hehir Family Foundation Dated 12/1/2006
EIN 11-6613070 · Washington, DC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Brian P Hehir and Janet S Hehir Family Foundation Dated 12/1/2006 of Washington, DC (EIN 11-6613070) reported 33 grants paid totaling $404,045 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$404,045
33 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $22,500 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $48,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $78,445 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $77,500 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $87,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Brian P Hehir and Janet S Hehir Family Foundation Dated 12/1/2006, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Thomas the Apostle 27-2316851 | D | West Hempstead, NY | 6 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 4 | $95,945 | 2022 |
| Archdiocese of Washington | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| US Lacrosse Foundation 52-0790605 | B | Sparks, MD | 4 | $33,500 | 2022 |
| Kiawah Conservancy | U | Kiawah Island, SC | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Paw-Mass Challege | U | Needham, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| George Town | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| The Ivy Football Association 32-0086207 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of Grace | U | Manhasset, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Pan-Mass Challege | U | Needham, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| Chet Stone Memorial School | U | Crossville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| St Francis Hospital 11-2050523 | B | Roslyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| City of Quincy Ma | U | Quincy, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| 15-40 Connection Momentum | U | Westborough, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| St Thomas Apostle | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Harvard Vanity Club | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Disability Opportunity Fund 84-3579809 | D | Rockville Centre, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary 23-1352569 | C | Scranton, PA | 1 | $100 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Thomas the Apostle West Hempstead, NY | D | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202631279349100218 |
| 2025 | Archdiocese of Washington Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202631279349100218 |
| 2025 | The Ivy Football Association New York, NY | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202631279349100218 |
| 2025 | Pan-Mass Challege Needham, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202631279349100218 |
| 2025 | City of Quincy Ma Quincy, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | FUNDS DONATED FOR THE MCDERMOTT ACTIVITIES CENTER | 202631279349100218 |
| 2025 | Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary Scranton, PA | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202631279349100218 |
| 2024 | St Thomas the Apostle West Hempstead, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202511419349100211 |
| 2024 | Paw-Mass Challege Needham, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202511419349100211 |
| 2024 | Archdiocese of Washington Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202511419349100211 |
| 2024 | Our Lady of Grace Manhasset, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202511419349100211 |
| 2024 | St Francis Hospital Roslyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202511419349100211 |
| 2024 | Chet Stone Memorial School Crossville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202511419349100211 |
| 2024 | Harvard Vanity Club New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202511419349100211 |
| 2023 | St Thomas the Apostle West Hempstead, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202421319349101812 |
| 2023 | Kiawah Conservancy Kiawah Island, SC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202421319349101812 |
| 2022 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $40,945 | paid | FACULTY OF ARTS & SCIENCES | 202301649349100510 |
| 2022 | St Thomas the Apostle West Hempstead, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202301649349100510 |
| 2022 | Kiawah Conservancy Kiawah Island, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202301649349100510 |
| 2022 | St Jude Memphis, TN | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202301649349100510 |
| 2022 | US Lacrosse Foundation Sparks, MD | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202301649349100510 |
| 2021 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202211369349103806 |
| 2021 | St Thomas the Apostle West Hempstead, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202211369349103806 |
| 2020 | George Town Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202121329349101012 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202121329349101012 |
| 2020 | 15-40 Connection Momentum Westborough, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202121329349101012 |
| 2020 | US Lacrosse Foundation Sparks, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202121329349101012 |
| 2020 | St Thomas the Apostle West Hempstead, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202121329349101012 |
| 2020 | US Lacrosse Foundation Sparks, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202121329349101012 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202121329349101012 |
| 2020 | George Town Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202121329349101012 |
| 2020 | Disability Opportunity Fund Rockville Centre, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202121329349101012 |
| 2018 | US Lacrosse Foundation Sparks, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 201911309349101411 |
| 2018 | St Thomas Apostle Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 201911309349101411 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631279349100218 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511419349100211 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421319349101812 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301649349100510 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211369349103806 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121329349101012 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911309349101411 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/116613070.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.