Grants paid by Hotel and Gaming Trades Council Afl-Cio
EIN 13-1098484 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J40
Hotel and Gaming Trades Council Afl-Cio of New York, NY (EIN 13-1098484) reported 21 grants paid totaling $6,552,352 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,552,352
21 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $2,616,081 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $1,566,842 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,070,308 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $57,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $1,241,621 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Hotel and Gaming Trades Council Afl-Cio, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Hotel Trades Council Non Federal Cope 13-4130572 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $4,552,207 | 2024 |
| Hotel Workers for Stronger Communities 82-2284922 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $1,462,000 | 2020 |
| Union Help 13-4188866 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $286,145 | 2024 |
| Ibpat Union | U | New York, NY | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Intl Brotherhood Painters and Allied Trade Union Local 1422 | U | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Heartshare St Vincent's Services 11-1631823 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Nj State Afl-Cio Committee On Political Education | U | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Remember the Triangle Fire Coalition Inc 45-5137219 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Hanyc Foundation 83-3283722 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $14,500 | 2024 |
| The Innocence Project Inc 32-0077563 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Careers Through Culinary Arts Program 13-3662917 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Nys Assoc of Black and Puerto Rican Legislators | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Hotel Association of NYC Inc 13-0855500 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Citizens Committee for New York City 51-0171818 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hotel & Gaming Trades Council Cope New York, NY | A | $1,196,976 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202512299349300251 |
| 2024 | Union Help New York, NY | A | $36,145 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202512299349300251 |
| 2024 | Hanyc Foundation New York, NY | A | $8,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202512299349300251 |
| 2023 | Ibpat Union New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202432279349300723 |
| 2023 | Hotel Association of NYC Inc New York, NY | A | $7,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202432279349300723 |
| 2022 | Hotel & Gaming Trades Council Cope New York, NY | A | $1,024,308 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202302499349301565 |
| 2022 | Ibpat Union New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202302499349301565 |
| 2022 | Remember the Triangle Fire Coalition Inc New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202302499349301565 |
| 2022 | Hanyc Foundation New York, NY | B | $6,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202302499349301565 |
| 2020 | New York Hotel Trades Council Non Federal Cope New York, NY | A | $709,842 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202121609349300102 |
| 2020 | The Hotel Workers for Stronger Communities New York, NY | A | $502,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202121609349300102 |
| 2020 | Union Help New York, NY | C | $250,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202121609349300102 |
| 2020 | Intl Brotherhood Painters and Allied Trade Union Local 1422 New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202121609349300102 |
| 2020 | Nj State Afl-Cio Committee On Political Education Trenton, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202121609349300102 |
| 2020 | The Innocence Project Inc New York, NY | A | $12,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202121609349300102 |
| 2020 | Nys Assoc of Black and Puerto Rican Legislators Albany, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202121609349300102 |
| 2020 | Citizens Committee for New York City New York, NY | C | $7,500 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202121609349300102 |
| 2018 | New York Hotel Trades Council Non Federal Cope New York, NY | A | $1,621,081 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201942759349300524 |
| 2018 | Hotel Workers for Stronger Communities New York, NY | A | $960,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201942759349300524 |
| 2018 | Heartshare St Vincent's Services Brooklyn, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201942759349300524 |
| 2018 | Careers Through Culinary Arts Program New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201942759349300524 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512299349300251 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432279349300723 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302499349301565 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121609349300102 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942759349300524 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/131098484.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.