funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Packaging Machinery Manufacturers Institute

EIN 13-1142150 · Herndon, VA · Form 990, Schedule I

Packaging Machinery Manufacturers Institute of Herndon, VA (EIN 13-1142150) reported 5 grants paid totaling $3,560,599 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,560,599

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$523,540
20221$761,393
20231$995,688
20242$1,279,978

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Packaging Machinery Manufacturers Institute, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pmmi Education and Training Foundation 54-1820667AHerndon, VA4$3,360,5992024
American Red Cross 53-0196605AWashington, DC1$200,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Packaging Machinery Manufacturers Institute
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Pmmi Education and Training Foundation Herndon, VAA$1,079,978paidOPERATIONS202513109349303126
2024American Red Cross Washington, DCA$200,000paidOPERATIONS202513109349303126
2023Pmmi Education and Training Foundation Herndon, VAA$995,688paidOPERATIONS202403189349307540
2022Pmmi Education and Training Foundation Herndon, VAA$761,393paidOPERATIONS202343139349306059
2020Pmmi Education and Training Foundation Herndon, VAA$523,540paidOPERATIONS202113159349302806

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513109349303126
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403189349307540
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343139349306059
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113159349302806

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/131142150.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.