funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by John B Pierce Foundation

EIN 13-1624063 · New Haven, CT · Form 990, Schedule I

John B Pierce Foundation of New Haven, CT (EIN 13-1624063) reported 3 grants paid totaling $5,564,626 to 1 recipient in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,564,626

3 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$689,626
20231$1,985,000
20241$2,890,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from John B Pierce Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The John B Pierce Laboratory Inc 06-0646780ANew Haven, CT3$5,564,6262024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John B Pierce Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The John B Pierce Laboratory Inc New Haven, CTA$2,890,000paidRESEARCH ON PHYSIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS & STRESSES IMPOSED BY THE ENVIRONMENT202542679349300619
2023The John B Pierce Laboratory Inc New Haven, CTA$1,985,000paidRESEARCH ON PHYSIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS & STRESSES IMPOSED BY THE ENVIRONMENT202402899349301890
2022The John B Pierce Laboratory Inc New Haven, CTA$689,626paidRESEARCH ON PHYSIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS & STRESSES IMPOSED BY THE ENVIRONMENT202332979349300203

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542679349300619
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402899349301890
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332979349300203

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/131624063.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.