Grants paid by Yeshiva University
EIN 13-1624225 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B430
Yeshiva University of New York, NY (EIN 13-1624225) reported 42 grants paid totaling $2,968,897 to 29 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,968,897
42 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $626,074 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $405,448 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $263,458 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $373,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $353,467 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $245,950 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $249,500 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $451,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Yeshiva University, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innocence Project 32-0077563 | A | New York, NY | 8 | $2,090,092 | 2025 |
| Hebrew Union College 31-0537967 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $148,572 | 2018 |
| Congregation Sons of Israel 61-1574540 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $105,657 | 2022 |
| Bronx Defenders 13-3931074 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $93,000 | 2018 |
| New Alternatives for Children 13-3149298 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $59,764 | 2020 |
| Yeshiva University High Schools 20-0247649 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $58,000 | 2025 |
| The Childrens Law Center 11-3392591 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Center for Initiatives in Jewish Education 77-0698155 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $48,200 | 2021 |
| Green Chimneys Childrens Services 14-1568025 | A | Brewster, NY | 1 | $30,793 | 2019 |
| Akiba Yavneh Academy 75-2470261 | A | Dallas, TX | 2 | $29,000 | 2025 |
| The Jewish Education Project 13-1632519 | A | Mahwah, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Council On Social Work 54-1856529 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $20,924 | 2018 |
| City University of NY Law Foundation 11-3235349 | A | Long Island City, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Institute for Urban Family Health 13-3273402 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $15,585 | 2018 |
| Kohelet Jewish Academy 23-2915026 | A | Menon, PA | 1 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| New England Jewish Academy 06-1455973 | A | West Hartford, CT | 1 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Ida Crown Jewish Academy 36-2167009 | A | Stokie, IL | 1 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Torah Academy of Bergen Country 22-2890836 | A | Teaneck, NJ | 1 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Denver Academy of Torah 84-1187080 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Chabad of North Texas 45-5601290 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $14,500 | 2024 |
| Machne Israel 11-6042675 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $14,500 | 2024 |
| Newark Public Schools | U | Newark, NJ | 1 | $13,500 | 2019 |
| Newark Public Schools | U | New York, NY | 1 | $13,500 | 2020 |
| Jewish Community Relations Council 13-2869041 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Reuth Medical Center 13-1940424 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Margolin Hebrew Academy 62-6002000 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Jewish Center 13-1635300 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Met Black Bar Association 13-3482353 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| Emory University 58-0566252 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,310 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Innocence Project New York, NY | A | $310,000 | paid | PUBLIC POLICY | 202601339349307920 |
| 2025 | Yeshiva University High Schools New York, NY | A | $29,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601339349307920 |
| 2025 | City University of NY Law Foundation Long Island City, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601339349307920 |
| 2025 | Torah Academy of Bergen Country Teaneck, NJ | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601339349307920 |
| 2025 | Akiba Yavneh Academy Dallas, TX | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601339349307920 |
| 2025 | Kohelet Jewish Academy Menon, PA | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601339349307920 |
| 2025 | Ida Crown Jewish Academy Stokie, IL | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601339349307920 |
| 2025 | New England Jewish Academy West Hartford, CT | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601339349307920 |
| 2025 | Denver Academy of Torah Denver, CO | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601339349307920 |
| 2025 | Met Black Bar Association New York, NY | A | $5,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601339349307920 |
| 2024 | Innocence Project New York, NY | A | $177,000 | paid | PUBLIC POLICY | 202531359349306588 |
| 2024 | Yeshiva University High Schools New York, NY | A | $29,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531359349306588 |
| 2024 | Machne Israel Brooklyn, NY | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531359349306588 |
| 2024 | Akiba Yavneh Academy Dallas, TX | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531359349306588 |
| 2024 | Chabad of North Texas Dallas, TX | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531359349306588 |
| 2023 | Innocence Project New York, NY | A | $245,950 | paid | PUBLIC POLICY | 202421369349318457 |
| 2022 | Innocence Project New York, NY | A | $232,500 | paid | 202301359349316225 | |
| 2022 | Congregation Sons of Israel Bronx, NY | A | $105,657 | paid | 202301359349316225 | |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Relations Council New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | 202301359349316225 | |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $5,310 | paid | 202301359349316225 | |
| 2021 | Innocence Project New York, NY | A | $320,300 | paid | PUBLIC POLICY | 202231369349305798 |
| 2021 | Center for Initiatives in Jewish Education New York, NY | A | $28,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231369349305798 |
| 2021 | The Childrens Law Center Brooklyn, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231369349305798 |
| 2020 | Innocence Project New York, NY | A | $160,076 | paid | PUBLIC POLICY | 202101349349304970 |
| 2020 | New Alternatives for Children New York, NY | A | $29,882 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101349349304970 |
| 2020 | The Childrens Law Center Brooklyn, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101349349304970 |
| 2020 | The Jewish Education Project Mahwah, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101349349304970 |
| 2020 | Newark Public Schools New York, NY | U | $13,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101349349304970 |
| 2020 | Center for Initiatives in Jewish Education New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | 202101349349304970 | |
| 2019 | Innocence Project New York, NY | A | $321,273 | paid | PUBLIC POLICY | 202031979349302188 |
| 2019 | Green Chimneys Childrens Services Brewster, NY | A | $30,793 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031979349302188 |
| 2019 | New Alternatives for Children New York, NY | A | $29,882 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031979349302188 |
| 2019 | Newark Public Schools Newark, NJ | U | $13,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031979349302188 |
| 2019 | Center for Initiatives in Jewish Education New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031979349302188 |
| 2018 | Innocence Project New York, NY | A | $322,993 | paid | PUBLIC POLICY | 201941349349309504 |
| 2018 | Hebrew Union College Cincinnati, OH | A | $148,572 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941349349309504 |
| 2018 | Bronx Defenders Bronx, NY | A | $93,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941349349309504 |
| 2018 | Council On Social Work Alexandria, VA | A | $20,924 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941349349309504 |
| 2018 | Institute for Urban Family Health New York, NY | A | $15,585 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941349349309504 |
| 2018 | American Friends of Reuth Medical Center New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941349349309504 |
| 2018 | Margolin Hebrew Academy Memphis, TN | A | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 201941349349309504 |
| 2018 | Jewish Center New York, NY | A | $7,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201941349349309504 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202601339349307920 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531359349306588 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421369349318457 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301359349316225 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202231369349305798 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101349349304970 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202031979349302188 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941349349309504 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/131624225.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.