Grants paid by Young Mens Philanthropic League Foundation Inc
EIN 13-1632531 · NY · Form 990, Schedule I
Young Mens Philanthropic League Foundation Inc of NY (EIN 13-1632531) reported 26 grants paid totaling $657,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$657,000
26 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $446,000 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $211,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Young Mens Philanthropic League Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nyu Langone Medical Center | U | New York, NY | 2 | $210,000 | 2019 |
| Foundation for Morristown Medical C 22-3392808 | C | Morristown, NJ | 3 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Christopher Reeve Foundation | U | Short Hills, NJ | 3 | $95,000 | 2020 |
| Tomorrows Childrens Fund 13-3155199 | C | Wyckoff, NJ | 3 | $65,000 | 2020 |
| Ridge and Valley Learning Circles 76-0738953 | B | Blairstown, NJ | 3 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Nw Nj Inc | U | Wayne, NJ | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Craving Studio and Sculpture 03-0325486 | D | West Rutland, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Project Help 81-1804210 | B | Sussex, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Dasi | U | Newton, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Paile Yoetz 11-3555819 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Congregation Chonen Ynisen 47-2414024 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Girls On the Run of Sussex County 45-3643291 | B | Sparta, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Florians Knights 83-0870614 | D | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 | |
| Bw Nice | U | Clinton, NJ | 3 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Foundation for Morristown Medical C Morristown, NJ | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Christopher Reeve Foundation Short Hills, NJ | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Tomorrows Childrens Fund Wyckoff, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Craving Studio and Sculpture West Rutland, VT | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Ridge and Valley Learning Circles Blairstown, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Project Help Sussex, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Dasi Newton, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Paile Yoetz Brooklyn, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Congregation Chonen Ynisen Brooklyn, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Girls On the Run of Sussex County Sparta, NJ | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Florians Knights | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2020 | Bw Nice Clinton, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202141649349300154 |
| 2019 | Nyu Langone Medical Center New York, NY | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL | 202021609349301272 |
| 2019 | Christopher Reeve Foundation Short Hills, NJ | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL | 202021609349301272 |
| 2019 | Boys & Girls Club of Nw Nj Inc Wayne, NJ | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL | 202021609349301272 |
| 2019 | Foundation for Morris Town Medical Morristown, NJ | D | $0 | paid | GENERAL | 202021609349301272 |
| 2019 | Ridge and Valley Learning Center Blairstown, NJ | C | $0 | paid | GENERAL | 202021609349301272 |
| 2019 | Bw Nice Clinton, NJ | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL | 202021609349301272 |
| 2019 | Tomorrows Children Fund Hackensack, NJ | C | $0 | paid | GENERAL | 202021609349301272 |
| 2018 | Nyu Langone Medical Center New York, NY | U | $210,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911969349300301 |
| 2018 | Foundation for Morris Town Medical Morristown, NJ | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911969349300301 |
| 2018 | Christopher Reeve Foundation Short Hills, NJ | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911969349300301 |
| 2018 | Tomorrows Children Fund Hackensack, NJ | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911969349300301 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club of Nw Nj Inc Wayne, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911969349300301 |
| 2018 | Ridge and Valley Learning Center Blairstown, NJ | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911969349300301 |
| 2018 | Bw Nice Clinton, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911969349300301 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202141649349300154 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202021609349301272 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911969349300301 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/131632531.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.