funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by College Art Association of America Inc

EIN 13-1671148 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A030

College Art Association of America Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-1671148) reported 47 grants paid totaling $704,040 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$704,040

47 grants

Recipients

23

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$88,370
20194$60,000
20205$91,000
20218$157,150
20225$41,600
20236$75,700
202412$172,720
20252$17,500

Top recipients

The 23 recipients receiving the most from College Art Association of America Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Yale University Press 06-0646973ANew Haven, CT7$135,7002024
Penn State University Press 24-6000376AUniversity Park, PA6$93,8932024
University of Washington Press 91-6001537ASeattle, WA3$89,1502024
Duke University 56-0532129ADurham, NC4$83,5002024
University of California Press 94-3067788AOakland, CA5$66,5002023
The MIT Press 04-2103594ACambridge, MA3$42,5002024
University of Texas Press 74-6000203AAustin, TX2$18,0002024
University of Chicago Press 36-2177139AChicago, IL1$16,0002024
University of Minnesota Press 41-6007513AMinneapolis, MN2$15,0002022
The University of Delaware Press 51-6000297ANewark, DE1$15,0002020
Dancing Foxes Press LLC 81-2165313ABrooklyn, NY1$15,0002023
Princeton University Press 21-0634483APrinceston, NJ1$13,5002024
The University of Alabama PressUTuscaloosa, AL1$10,3702018
Stanford University Press 94-1156365ARedwood City, CA1$10,0002021
Columbia University Press 13-1623968ANew York, NY1$10,0002025
University of Okalahoma 73-6091755DNorman, OK1$10,0002018
University of Florida 59-6002052AGainesville, FL1$9,9672024
University of Mississippi 64-6001159AUniveristy, MS1$9,8602024
Lycoming College 24-0795965AWilliamsport, PA1$9,1002022
Tulane University 72-0423889ANew Orleans, LA1$8,5002021
West Texas A&m University 75-6031405ACanyon, TX1$8,0002024
University of California Press 94-2682969AOakland, CA1$7,5002025
University of Pennsylvania Press 23-1876142AMinneapolis, MN1$7,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by College Art Association of America Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Columbia University Press New York, NYA$10,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202621269349300242
2025University of California Press Oakland, CAA$7,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202621269349300242
2024The MIT Press Cambridge, MAA$25,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024Duke University Durham, NCA$20,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024Penn State University Press University Park, PAA$19,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024Pennsylvania State University Univeristy Park, PAA$17,393paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024University of Chicago Press Chicago, ILA$16,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024Yale University Press New Haven, CTA$14,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024Princeton University Press Princeston, NJA$13,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024University of Texas Press Austin, TXA$10,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024University of Washington Press Seattle, WAA$10,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024University of Florida Gainesville, FLA$9,967paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024University of Mississippi Univeristy, MSA$9,860paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2024West Texas A&m University Canyon, TXA$8,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202541279349302084
2023Duke University Durham, NCA$22,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202411309349300141
2023Dancing Foxes Press LLC Brooklyn, NYA$15,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202411309349300141
2023Yale University Press New Haven, CTA$14,200paidPUBLICATION GRANT202411309349300141
2023University of California Press Oakland, CAA$12,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202411309349300141
2023University of Washington Press Seattle, WAA$7,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202411309349300141
2023Penn State University Press University Park, PAA$5,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202411309349300141
2022Yale University Press New Haven, CTA$13,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202341299349301944
2022Lycoming College Williamsport, PAA$9,100paidPUBLICATION GRANT202341299349301944
2022University of Minnesota Press Minneapolis, MNA$7,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202341299349301944
2022The MIT Press Cambridge, MAA$6,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202341299349301944
2022Duke University Durham, NCA$5,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202341299349301944
2021University of Washington Press Seattle, WAA$72,150paidPUBLICATION GRANT202211169349301401
2021Yale University Press New Haven, CTA$22,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202211169349301401
2021Penn State University Press University Park, PAA$15,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202211169349301401
2021The MIT Press Cambridge, MAA$11,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202211169349301401
2021Stanford University Press Redwood City, CAA$10,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202211169349301401
2021University of California Press Oakland, CAA$9,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202211169349301401
2021Tulane University New Orleans, LAA$8,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202211169349301401
2021University of Texas Press Austin, TXA$8,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202211169349301401
2020Duke University Press Durham, NCA$36,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202131249349300633
2020Yale University Press New Haven, CTA$21,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202131249349300633
2020The University of Delaware Press Newark, DEA$15,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202131249349300633
2020University of California Press Oakland, CAA$10,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202131249349300633
2020University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNA$8,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202131249349300633
2019Yale University Press New Haven, CTA$25,000paidPUBLICATION GRANT202031539349301013
2019Penn State University Press University Park, PAA$17,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202031539349301013
2019University of California Press Oakland, CAA$10,500paidPUBLICATION GRANT202031539349301013
2019University of Pennsylvania Press Minneapolis, MNA$7,000paidPublication Grant202031539349301013
2018Yale University Press New Haven, CTA$25,000paidPublication Grant201920919349300312
2018University of California Press Oakland, CAA$24,000paidPublication Grant201920919349300312
2018Penn State University Press University Park, PAA$19,000paidPublication Grant201920919349300312
2018The University of Alabama Press Tuscaloosa, ALU$10,370paidPublication Grant201920919349300312
2018University of Okalahoma Norman, OKD$10,000paidPublication Grant201920919349300312

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202621269349300242
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541279349302084
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202411309349300141
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202341299349301944
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202211169349301401
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202131249349300633
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.3202031539349301013
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201920919349300312

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/131671148.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.