Grants paid by Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research Inc
EIN 13-1739923 · Ithaca, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE U500
Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research Inc of Ithaca, NY (EIN 13-1739923) reported 51 grants paid totaling $9,211,484 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,211,484
51 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $3,396,224 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $2,321,927 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $1,937,127 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $969,547 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $586,659 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University 15-0532082 | A | Ithaca, NY | 5 | $1,869,649 | 2024 |
| University of California at Davis 94-6036494 | A | Davis, CA | 2 | $1,778,993 | 2020 |
| Iowa State University 42-6004224 | A | Ames, IA | 2 | $1,351,863 | 2020 |
| University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | St Paul, MN | 2 | $688,130 | 2020 |
| International Institute of Tropical Agriculture 23-7185633 | A | Croydon, CROYDON | 2 | $599,340 | 2023 |
| University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $562,252 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma State University 73-1383996 | A | Ardmore, OK | 3 | $328,652 | 2024 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainesville, FL | 2 | $274,415 | 2020 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 3 | $254,925 | 2022 |
| University of Arizona 72-2652689 | A | Tucson, AZ | 3 | $251,740 | 2024 |
| University of North Texas 75-6002149 | A | Denton, TX | 2 | $251,264 | 2023 |
| American Society of Plant Biologists 53-0258999 | A | Rockville, MD | 2 | $235,651 | 2020 |
| North Carolina University 56-6000756 | A | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $171,831 | 2020 |
| University of Oregon 46-4727800 | A | Eugene, OR | 1 | $150,971 | 2018 |
| Centenary College of Louisiana 72-0408915 | A | Shreveport, LA | 4 | $107,107 | 2024 |
| Texas Women's University 75-6002618 | A | Denton, TX | 2 | $85,364 | 2023 |
| Research Foundation for the State University of New York 14-6013200 | A | Albany, NY | 2 | $74,965 | 2020 |
| Clemson University 57-6000254 | A | Clemson, SC | 2 | $59,218 | 2024 |
| University of Georgia 58-6001998 | A | Athens, GA | 2 | $33,903 | 2023 |
| Center for Science in the Public Interest 23-7122879 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $32,075 | 2022 |
| Southwestern University 74-1233796 | A | Georgetown, TX | 1 | $31,751 | 2023 |
| The Marie Selby Botanical Gardens Inc 59-1848965 | A | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $11,415 | 2022 |
| US Department of Agriculture | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $6,010 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $197,473 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202503179349301600 |
| 2024 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $197,345 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202503179349301600 |
| 2024 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | A | $99,460 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202503179349301600 |
| 2024 | Centenary College of Louisiana Shreveport, LA | A | $40,694 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202503179349301600 |
| 2024 | Oklahoma State University Ardmore, OK | A | $39,492 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202503179349301600 |
| 2024 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | A | $6,185 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202503179349301600 |
| 2024 | US Department of Agriculture St Louis, MO | U | $6,010 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202503179349301600 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $528,779 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2023 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $165,376 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2023 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | A | $93,254 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2023 | Oklahoma State University Ardmore, OK | A | $58,742 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2023 | Southwestern University Georgetown, TX | A | $31,751 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2023 | University of North Texas Denton, TX | A | $29,283 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2023 | Centenary College of Louisiana Shreveport, LA | A | $23,135 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2023 | International Institute of Tropical Agriculture Croydon, CROYDON | A | $20,981 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2023 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | A | $10,397 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2023 | Texas Women's University Denton, TX | A | $7,849 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202403209349305175 |
| 2022 | International Institute of Tropical Agriculture Croydon, CROYDON | A | $578,359 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $446,306 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | Oklahoma State University Ardmore, OK | A | $230,418 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | University of North Texas Denton, TX | A | $221,981 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $155,906 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | Texas Women's University Denton, TX | A | $77,515 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | A | $59,026 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | A | $53,033 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | Center for Science in the Public Interest Washington, DC | A | $32,075 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $24,381 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | A | $23,506 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | Centenary College of Louisiana Shreveport, LA | A | $23,206 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2022 | The Marie Selby Botanical Gardens Inc Sarasota, FL | A | $11,415 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202333199349314418 |
| 2020 | University of California at Davis Davis, CA | A | $767,688 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | A | $479,226 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | University of Minnesota St Paul, MN | A | $339,560 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $306,453 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $149,419 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | American Society of Plant Biologists Rockville, MD | A | $105,015 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $43,497 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | North Carolina University Raleigh, NC | A | $43,472 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NY | A | $41,817 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $25,708 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2020 | Centenary College of Louisiana Shreveport, LA | A | $20,072 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 202133159349303698 |
| 2018 | University of California at Davis Davis, CA | A | $1,011,305 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
| 2018 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | A | $872,637 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
| 2018 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $390,766 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
| 2018 | University of Minnesota St Paul, MN | A | $348,570 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $204,836 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
| 2018 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | A | $150,971 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
| 2018 | American Society of Plant Biologists Rockville, MD | A | $130,636 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
| 2018 | North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | A | $128,359 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
| 2018 | University of Florida Gainsville, FL | A | $124,996 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
| 2018 | Research Foundation for the Suny Albany, NY | A | $33,148 | paid | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH | 201922699349300612 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349301600 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349305175 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349314418 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133159349303698 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922699349300612 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/131739923.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.