funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Nafsa Association of International Educators

EIN 13-1878953 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q220

Nafsa Association of International Educators of Washington, DC (EIN 13-1878953) reported 4 grants paid totaling $322,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$322,000

4 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$32,000
20211$120,000
20241$150,000
20251$20,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Nafsa Association of International Educators, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Fund for Education Abroad 26-3041520AWashington, DC2$270,0002024
Burmese American Community Institute 45-2377550AIndianapolis, IN1$32,0002020
Parami University Inc 87-4146468AWashington, DC1$20,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Nafsa Association of International Educators
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Parami University Inc Washington, DCA$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT202601679349300920
2024Fund for Education Abroad Washington, DCA$150,000paidTAMARA H. BRYANT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP202511359349318351
2021Fund for Education Abroad Washington, DCA$120,000paidTAMARA H. BRYANT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP202241269349302324
2020Burmese American Community Institute Indianapolis, INA$32,000paidTAMARA H. BRYANT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP202111339349306276

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601679349300920
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511359349318351
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241269349302324
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111339349306276

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/131878953.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.