funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Marquis George Macdonald Foundation

EIN 13-1957181 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Marquis George Macdonald Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 13-1957181) reported 6 grants paid totaling $2,369,775 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,369,775

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$411,000
20211$415,000
20221$412,500
20231$361,500
20241$359,775
20251$410,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Marquis George Macdonald Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various Entities (see Attached List)UChicago, IL2$827,5002022
Various Grantees (see Attached List)UChicago, IL2$721,2752024
Various-See AttachedUChicago, IL1$411,0002020
See Attached Schedule C/O Northern Trust CoUChicago, IL1$410,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Marquis George Macdonald Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025See Attached Schedule C/O Northern Trust Co Chicago, ILU$410,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631289349101958
2024Various Grantees (see Attached List) Chicago, ILU$359,775paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501329349103735
2023Various Grantees (see Attached List) Chicago, ILU$361,500paidGENERAL202441659349100724
2022Various Entities (see Attached List) Chicago, ILU$412,500paidGENERAL202321849349100612
2021Various Entities (see Attached List) Chicago, ILU$415,000paidGENERAL202201589349101610
2020Various-See Attached Chicago, ILU$411,000paidSEE ATTACHED202121349349102592

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631289349101958
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501329349103735
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441659349100724
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321849349100612
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201589349101610
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121349349102592

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/131957181.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.