funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Betty & Norman F Levy Foundation Inc

EIN 13-2553674 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Betty & Norman F Levy Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-2553674) reported 22 grants paid totaling $490,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$490,000

22 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$140,000
20195$62,500
20201$50,000
20211$100,000
20222$20,000
20233$70,000
20243$17,500
20253$30,000

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Betty & Norman F Levy Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Brotherhood Synagogue 13-1924235BNew York, NY3$185,0002023
Marymount Manhattan CollegeUNew York, NY1$125,0002018
National Association Fao HealthURome1$50,0002020
Peconic Land Trust 11-2667021BSouthampton, NY3$45,0002025
American Academy in Rome 13-1623881CNew York, NY5$37,5002025
The Nature Conservatory 53-0242652CArlington, VA1$10,0002022
Wync FmUNew York, NY1$10,0002025
Macalester College Annual Fund 41-0693962DSt Paul, MN2$10,0002019
The Bronx Freedom Fund - the Bail ProjectUBronx, NY1$5,0002018
The Lilith Fund 74-3008249CAustin, TX1$5,0002024
Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086BNew York, NY1$2,5002024
Encourage Kids Foundation 13-3442216BNew York, NY1$2,5002019
Scs Foundation 81-4504969BBrooklyn, NY1$2,5002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Betty & Norman F Levy Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Peconic Land Trust Southampton, NYB$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202620629349100012
2025Wync Fm New York, NYU$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202620629349100012
2025The American Academy in Rome New York, NYB$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202620629349100012
2024The American Academy in Rome New York, NYB$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202502259349101210
2024The Lilith Fund Austin, TXC$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED202502259349101210
2024Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYB$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED202502259349101210
2023The Brotherhood Synagogue New York, NYB$35,000paidUNRESTRICTED202440469349101209
2023Peconic Land Trust Southhampton, NYB$25,000paidUNRESTRICTED202440469349101209
2023American Academy in Rome New York, NYB$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202440469349101209
2022Peconic Land Trust Southampton, NYB$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202340459349100719
2022The Nature Conservatory Arlington, VAC$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202340459349100719
2021The Brotherhood Synagogue New York, NYB$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED202230429349100713
2020National Association Fao Health RomeU$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED202110469349100806
2019The Brotherhood Synagogue New York, NYB$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED202030509349100308
2019Macalester College Annual Fund St Paul, MND$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED202030509349100308
2019American Academy in Rome New York, NYC$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED202030509349100308
2019Scs Foundation Brooklyn, NYB$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED202030509349100308
2019Encourage Kids Foundation New York, NYB$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED202030509349100308
2018Marymount Manhattan College New York, NYU$125,000paidUNRESTRICTED201920429349100367
2018The Bronx Freedom Fund - the Bail Project Bronx, NYU$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED201920429349100367
2018Macalester College Annual Fund St Paul, MND$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED201920429349100367
2018American Academy in Rome New York, NYC$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED201920429349100367

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-09-30not stated2024v5.2202620629349100012
990PF20242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202502259349101210
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202440469349101209
990PF20222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202340459349100719
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.1202230429349100713
990PF20202020-09-30not stated2019v5.1202110469349100806
990PF20192019-09-30not stated2018v3.1202030509349100308
990PF20182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201920429349100367

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/132553674.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.