Grants paid by The Betty & Norman F Levy Foundation Inc
EIN 13-2553674 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Betty & Norman F Levy Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-2553674) reported 22 grants paid totaling $490,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$490,000
22 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $140,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $62,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $70,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $17,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Betty & Norman F Levy Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Brotherhood Synagogue 13-1924235 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $185,000 | 2023 |
| Marymount Manhattan College | U | New York, NY | 1 | $125,000 | 2018 |
| National Association Fao Health | U | Rome | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Peconic Land Trust 11-2667021 | B | Southampton, NY | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| American Academy in Rome 13-1623881 | C | New York, NY | 5 | $37,500 | 2025 |
| The Nature Conservatory 53-0242652 | C | Arlington, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Wync Fm | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Macalester College Annual Fund 41-0693962 | D | St Paul, MN | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| The Bronx Freedom Fund - the Bail Project | U | Bronx, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| The Lilith Fund 74-3008249 | C | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Encourage Kids Foundation 13-3442216 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Scs Foundation 81-4504969 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Peconic Land Trust Southampton, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202620629349100012 |
| 2025 | Wync Fm New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202620629349100012 |
| 2025 | The American Academy in Rome New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202620629349100012 |
| 2024 | The American Academy in Rome New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202502259349101210 |
| 2024 | The Lilith Fund Austin, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202502259349101210 |
| 2024 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202502259349101210 |
| 2023 | The Brotherhood Synagogue New York, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440469349101209 |
| 2023 | Peconic Land Trust Southhampton, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440469349101209 |
| 2023 | American Academy in Rome New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202440469349101209 |
| 2022 | Peconic Land Trust Southampton, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202340459349100719 |
| 2022 | The Nature Conservatory Arlington, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202340459349100719 |
| 2021 | The Brotherhood Synagogue New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202230429349100713 |
| 2020 | National Association Fao Health Rome | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202110469349100806 |
| 2019 | The Brotherhood Synagogue New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030509349100308 |
| 2019 | Macalester College Annual Fund St Paul, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030509349100308 |
| 2019 | American Academy in Rome New York, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030509349100308 |
| 2019 | Scs Foundation Brooklyn, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030509349100308 |
| 2019 | Encourage Kids Foundation New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030509349100308 |
| 2018 | Marymount Manhattan College New York, NY | U | $125,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201920429349100367 |
| 2018 | The Bronx Freedom Fund - the Bail Project Bronx, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201920429349100367 |
| 2018 | Macalester College Annual Fund St Paul, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201920429349100367 |
| 2018 | American Academy in Rome New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201920429349100367 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620629349100012 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202502259349101210 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440469349101209 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340459349100719 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230429349100713 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110469349100806 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030509349100308 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920429349100367 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/132553674.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.