Grants paid by Lutheran World Relief
EIN 13-2574963 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q330
Lutheran World Relief of Baltimore, MD (EIN 13-2574963) reported 9 grants paid totaling $705,161 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$705,161
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $116,608 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $101,892 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $396,128 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $90,533 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Lutheran World Relief, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground Up Investing LLC 82-1406539 | A | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $328,418 | 2023 |
| Haser Cambio Inc 13-2574963 | A | Saint Just, PR | 1 | $116,608 | 2018 |
| Fine Chocolate Industry Association 90-0799956 | A | Hamilton, MT | 1 | $52,710 | 2023 |
| Lutheran Disaster Response 41-1568278 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Bee Group 74-2752161 | A | Littleton, CO | 1 | $47,497 | 2024 |
| Lutheran World Services India Trust | U | Kolkata, West Bengal | 1 | $45,500 | 2019 |
| Federation of Co-Op Society Unions 45-4730993 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $43,036 | 2024 |
| Econometrica (the Econometric Society) 32-0402835 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Haser Cambio Inc | U | San Juan, PR | 1 | $6,392 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bee Group Littleton, CO | A | $47,497 | paid | Improving maternal, newborn and child health project (BAAL SWASTHYA PROJECT) | 202502659349300965 |
| 2024 | Federation of Co-Op Society Unions Philadelphia, PA | A | $43,036 | paid | Mali Emergency | 202502659349300965 |
| 2023 | Ground Up Investing LLC Wilmington, DE | A | $328,418 | paid | IMPACT INVESTMENTS | 202432359349301418 |
| 2023 | Fine Chocolate Industry Association Hamilton, MT | A | $52,710 | paid | CAPACITY BUIDLING - COFFEE AND CACAO INDUSTRY | 202432359349301418 |
| 2023 | Econometrica (the Econometric Society) New Haven, CT | A | $15,000 | paid | CAPACITY BUIDLING - COFFEE AND CACAO INDUSTRY | 202432359349301418 |
| 2019 | Lutheran Disaster Response Chicago, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | Agriculture, Climate Change, Livelihoods | 202032269349300108 |
| 2019 | Lutheran World Services India Trust Kolkata, West Bengal | U | $45,500 | paid | NFI Distribution | 202032269349300108 |
| 2019 | Haser Cambio Inc San Juan, PR | U | $6,392 | paid | Agriculture, Climate Change, Livelihoods | 202032269349300108 |
| 2018 | Haser Cambio Inc Saint Just, PR | A | $116,608 | paid | Hurricane Response | 201900429349300515 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202502659349300965 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202432359349301418 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202032269349300108 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900429349300515 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/132574963.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.