Grants paid by The Chemotherapy Foundation Inc
EIN 13-2622978 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
The Chemotherapy Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-2622978) reported 15 grants paid totaling $739,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$739,500
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $574,500 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $70,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $95,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Chemotherapy Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Sinai School of Medicine 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $249,500 | 2022 |
| Weill Cornell Medical College 11-3163978 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $185,000 | 2020 |
| Nyu School of Medicine 13-5562309 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $135,000 | 2018 |
| Columbia University Medical 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $115,000 | 2018 |
| Nyu Graduate School of Medicine 13-5566230 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| The Sass Foundation 11-2785757 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Nyu School of Medicine 13-5562308 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $0 | 2023 |
| Weill Cornell Medical 13-1623978 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | The Sass Foundation New York, NY | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH IN CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION | 202443199349306569 |
| 2023 | Nyu School of Medicine Boston, MA | A | $0 + $50,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH IN CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION | 202533219349315793 |
| 2023 | Weill Cornell Medical New York, NY | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH FOR MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND RADIATION ONCOLOGY | 202443199349306569 |
| 2023 | Weill Cornell Medical New York, NY | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH FOR MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND RADIATION ONCOLOGY | 202533219349315793 |
| 2023 | The Sass Foundation New York, NY | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH IN CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION | 202533219349315793 |
| 2023 | Nyu School of Medicine Boston, MA | A | $0 + $50,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH IN CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION | 202443199349306569 |
| 2022 | Nyu Graduate School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH IN CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION | 202333189349310313 |
| 2022 | Mount Sinai School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $40,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR HEMATOLOGY, MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND GASTROENTEROLOGY | 202333189349310313 |
| 2022 | The Sass Foundation New York, NY | A | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH IN CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION | 202333189349310313 |
| 2020 | Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | A | $60,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR HERMATOLOGY, MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND RADIATION ONCOLOGY | 202133549349300718 |
| 2020 | Mount Sinai School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR HEMATOLOGY, MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND GASTROENTEROLOGY | 202133549349300718 |
| 2018 | Mount Sinai School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $199,500 | paid | 201912989349300126 | |
| 2018 | Nyu School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $135,000 | paid | 201912989349300126 | |
| 2018 | Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | A | $125,000 | paid | 201912989349300126 | |
| 2018 | Columbia University Medical New York, NY | A | $115,000 | paid | 201912989349300126 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349306569 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202533219349315793 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349310313 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133549349300718 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912989349300126 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/132622978.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.