Grants paid by Project for Public Spaces Inc
EIN 13-2808114 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C015
Project for Public Spaces Inc of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 13-2808114) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,460,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,460,000
18 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $330,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $390,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $740,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Project for Public Spaces Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Downtown Development Corp 16-1081958 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Marion Public Library 35-6001833 | A | Marion, IN | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Hawthorne Community Center 35-0874274 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| City of Cleveland Planning Commission | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Austin Parks Foundation 74-2648803 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Downtown Cleveland 34-1775903 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Women in Need Inc DBA Win (vend) 13-3164477 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Shiloh Museum of Ozark History 71-6015810 | A | Springfield, AR | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Fayetteville Public Schools | U | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| City of Pea Ridge | U | Pea Ridge, AR | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Farmington Public Library 71-0439608 | A | Farmington, AR | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| City of Siloam Springs | U | Siloam Springs, AR | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| The Mount Sequoyah Center Inc 71-0268583 | A | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Downtown Arlington Management Corporation 20-5114340 | A | Arlington, TX | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Downtown Dayton Partnership 34-1722175 | A | Dayton, OH | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| City of San Antonio Texas | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Buffalo Heritage Carousel Inc 47-1845215 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Central Terminal Restoration Corp 16-1536196 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rochester Downtown Development Corp Rochester, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202502409349301320 |
| 2024 | City of Cleveland Planning Commission Cleveland, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202502409349301320 |
| 2024 | Downtown Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202502409349301320 |
| 2024 | Marion Public Library Marion, IN | A | $100,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202502409349301320 |
| 2024 | Austin Parks Foundation Austin, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202502409349301320 |
| 2024 | Farmington Public Library Farmington, AR | A | $80,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202502409349301320 |
| 2024 | Fayetteville Public Schools Fayetteville, AR | U | $80,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202502409349301320 |
| 2024 | City of Siloam Springs Siloam Springs, AR | U | $80,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202502409349301320 |
| 2023 | City of Pea Ridge Pea Ridge, AR | U | $80,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202442339349301034 |
| 2023 | The Mount Sequoyah Center Inc Fayetteville, AR | A | $80,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202442339349301034 |
| 2023 | Shiloh Museum of Ozark History Springfield, AR | A | $80,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202442339349301034 |
| 2023 | Downtown Arlington Management Corporation Arlington, TX | A | $75,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202442339349301034 |
| 2023 | Downtown Dayton Partnership Dayton, OH | A | $75,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202442339349301034 |
| 2022 | Women in Need Inc DBA Win (vend) New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202302759349301345 |
| 2022 | Hawthorne Community Center Indianapolis, IN | A | $100,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202302759349301345 |
| 2022 | City of San Antonio Texas San Antonio, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202302759349301345 |
| 2022 | Central Terminal Restoration Corp Buffalo, NY | A | $40,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202302759349301345 |
| 2022 | Buffalo Heritage Carousel Inc Buffalo, NY | A | $40,000 | paid | PLACEMAKING | 202302759349301345 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502409349301320 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442339349301034 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302759349301345 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/132808114.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.