funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Asher Pelkis Foundation Inc

EIN 13-2969371 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Asher Pelkis Foundation Inc of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 13-2969371) reported 5 grants paid totaling $690,173 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$690,173

5 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$316,100
20223$77,400
20231$296,673

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Asher Pelkis Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Beth Jacob Hebrew Teachers College 13-2507037CBrooklyn, NY2$346,6732023
See Attached ScheduleUBrooklyn, NY1$316,1002020
Amer Fr of Rabbincal College of TelULakewood, NJ1$17,4002022
Kamenitzer Yeshiva of Jerusalem Inc 13-5655185BLakewood, NJ1$10,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Asher Pelkis Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Beth Jacob Hebrew Teachers College Brooklyn, NYC$296,673paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT202403209349105820
2022Beth Jacob Hebrew Teachers College Brooklyn, NYC$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT202313199349109736
2022Amer Fr of Rabbincal College of Tel Lakewood, NJU$17,400paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT202313199349109736
2022Kamenitzer Yeshiva of Jerusalem Inc Lakewood, NJB$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT202313199349109736
2020See Attached Schedule Brooklyn, NYU$316,100paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT202141599349100009

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403209349105820
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313199349109736
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141599349100009

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/132969371.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.