funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Music Publishers Assoc of the US Inc

EIN 13-2990527 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I

Music Publishers Assoc of the US Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-2990527) reported 4 grants paid totaling $71,250 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$71,250

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$17,500
20191$14,583
20201$29,167
20241$10,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Music Publishers Assoc of the US Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
National Music Publishers Association 13-1078660AWashington, DC3$61,2502020
Fredonia College Foundation of the State University of New York Inc 16-6054528AFredonia, NY1$10,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Music Publishers Assoc of the US Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Fredonia College Foundation of the State University of New York Inc Fredonia, NYA$10,000paidSUPPORT FOR THE INSTITUTE FOR COMPOSER DIVERSITY.202422819349301832
2020National Music Publishers Association Washington, DCA$29,167paidCOSTS ASSOCIATED WITH LEGAL FEES RELATIVE TO INTERNET TAKE-DOWN NOTICES.202140119349301499
2019National Music Publishers Association Washington, DCA$14,583paidCOSTS ASSOCIATED WITH LEGAL FEES RELATIVE TO INTERNET TAKE-DOWN NOTICES.202041699349301214
2018National Music Publishers Association Washington, DCA$17,500paidCOSTS ASSOCIATED WITH LEGAL FEES RELATIVE TO INTERNET TAKE-DOWN NOTICES201941039349300324

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202422819349301832
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202140119349301499
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202041699349301214
99020182018-05-31not stated2017v2.3201941039349300324

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/132990527.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.