Grants paid by The Robert N and Nancy a Downey Foundation
EIN 13-3103213 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Robert N and Nancy a Downey Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 13-3103213) reported 46 grants paid totaling $1,102,098 to 36 recipients in tax years 2021–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,102,098
46 grants
Recipients
36
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2026
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $34,710 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $122,488 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $201,250 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $209,900 | — |
| 2025 | 27 | $310,550 | — |
| 2026 | 15 | $223,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 36 recipients receiving the most from The Robert N and Nancy a Downey Foundation, by grants paid, out of 36 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See List Attached | U | See List Attached, NY | 4 | $568,348 | 2024 |
| Trustees of Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 2 | $127,500 | 2026 |
| The Mabel Mercer Foundation Inc 13-3252077 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $76,350 | 2026 |
| Northwell Health Foundation 11-2965575 | C | New Hyde Park, NY | 1 | $58,900 | 2026 |
| Reach the World Company 58-2350807 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $39,000 | 2026 |
| William J Brennan Jr Center for Justice Inc 13-3839293 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2026 |
| Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund 82-5116453 | B | Columbus, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2026 |
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 2 | $20,000 | 2026 |
| Boulder Country Day School 84-1096643 | B | Boulder, CO | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Pepperwood Foundation 01-0817571 | B | Santa Rosa, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2026 |
| Gifford Medical Center Inc 03-0179418 | B | Randolph, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Ensemble Studio Theatre Inc 23-7150345 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Dafgiving360 | U | Lone Tree, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Alpha Delta Alumni Corporation 02-0270839 | B | Exeter, NH | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| 54 Below Inc 88-2174944 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2026 |
| Temple Sinai Stamford 06-6008252 | D | Stamford, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| American Friends of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 98-0059382 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2026 |
| Bill Rompf Junior Tennis Foundation Inc 88-2297942 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Nightingale-Bamford School 13-1106710 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Miss Porters School Inc 06-0646786 | B | Farmington, CT | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Waner Children's Vascular Anomaly Foundation 26-0852817 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2026 |
| 101 East 69th Street Conservancy 14-1996681 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Nyu Langone Hospitals 13-3971298 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Keystone Policy Center 84-0688506 | D | Keystone, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health 26-4812335 | B | Lebanon, NH | 2 | $4,000 | 2026 |
| Entertainment Community Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2026 |
| Ashokan Center Inc 26-0194793 | B | Olivebridge, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| The Brick Presbyterian Church 13-7176917 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| The Stuttering Association for the Young 33-1049070 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2026 |
| Putnam County Volunteer Firemen's Association 13-3384084 | C | Carmel, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| The Brick Church School | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Eugene Oneill Memorial Theater Center Inc 06-6070900 | B | Waterford, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Help Yourself Foundation 32-0147415 | C | Schenectady, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| American Institue for Stuttering | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2026 |
| The New York Browning Society | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NY | C | $58,900 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund Columbus, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | William J Brennan Jr Center for Justice Inc New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | Reach the World Company Washington, DC | B | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | American Friends of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | Pepperwood Foundation Santa Rosa, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | The Mabel Mercer Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $5,300 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | 54 Below Inc New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | Waner Children's Vascular Anomaly Foundation New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | Entertainment Community Fund New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | The Stuttering Association for the Young New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | American Institue for Stuttering New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2026 | Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health Lebanon, NH | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202611669349100851 |
| 2025 | Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $77,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | The Mabel Mercer Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $71,050 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Reach the World Company Washington, DC | B | $26,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Boulder Country Day School Boulder, CO | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Gifford Medical Center Inc Randolph, VT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Temple Sinai Stamford Stamford, CT | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Ensemble Studio Theatre Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Dafgiving360 Lone Tree, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Alpha Delta Alumni Corporation Exeter, NH | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Bill Rompf Junior Tennis Foundation Inc Oklahoma City, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Miss Porters School Inc Farmington, CT | B | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | The Nightingale-Bamford School New York, NY | B | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | 101 East 69th Street Conservancy New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | 54 Below Inc New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Nyu Langone Hospitals New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Keystone Policy Center Keystone, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health Lebanon, NH | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Ashokan Center Inc Olivebridge, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | The Brick Presbyterian Church New York, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | The Brick Church School New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | The Stuttering Association for the Young New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Eugene Oneill Memorial Theater Center Inc Waterford, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Putnam County Volunteer Firemen's Association Carmel, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | Help Yourself Foundation Schenectady, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2025 | The New York Browning Society New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202513499349100521 |
| 2024 | See List Attached See List Attached, NY | U | $209,900 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411659349100301 |
| 2023 | See List Attached See List Attached, NY | U | $201,250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311659349101516 |
| 2022 | See List Attached See List Attached, NY | U | $122,488 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201609349100000 |
| 2021 | See List Attached See List Attached, NY | U | $34,710 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202111939349100601 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-01-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611669349100851 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-01-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513499349100521 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-01-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411659349100301 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-01-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311659349101516 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-01-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201609349100000 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111939349100601 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/133103213.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.